More

Ormskirk Golf Club

Archive

.​2017 Captain's Dinner

Our First AGM as reported in the Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser March 1900.

Lancashire General Advertiser- reported completion purchase of the Club April 1913. We are very grateful for our predecessors foresight.

Abe Mitchell, golf professional and the man on the top of the Ryder Cup,held our course record of 68 as reported in the Times 1920.


Golden Jubilee Booklet




LADIES’ COMMITTEE – 2018

Ladies’ Captain

Mrs. Carole Halliwell

Past Ladies’ Captain

Mrs. Rita Darwin

Honorary Secretary

Mrs. Jen Ray

Handicap Secretary

Mrs. Sue Davison

Competition Secretary

Mrs. Sue Bennett

Assistant Competition Secretary

Mrs. Judith Temple

Drawn Competition Secretary

Mrs. Tina Thornton

House

Mrs. Anne Finch

Mrs. Marian King

Assistant Junior Organiser

Mrs. Stacey Griffiths

Handicap Committee 2018

Mrs. Doreen Hesketh

Mrs. Sue Davison

Mrs. Sue Bennett

Entertainments 2018

Mrs. Wendy Forster

Mrs. Denise Hall


___________________

LADIES’ COMPETITIONS

A member may not enter a competition if her subscription for the current year is not paid.  Subscriptions are due October 1 and March 1.

Handicaps

A member may enter a competition if she has a CONGU handicap with the ‘c’ status annotation. 
Ladies needing to obtain a handicap must return cards played on the Ormskirk course and marked by a member of the Club, or a Country Member of the Club who is also a member of a private golf club.  Play must be from tee of the day.
3 cards on the 18-hole course, or 2 cards of 18 holes plus 2 cards on the official 9-hole course, or 6 cards on the official 9-hole course are acceptable.

Non competition/inactive handicaps

Ladies may play in all competitions but not take a prize. 
Reinstatement of ‘c’ competition status requires ladies to submit 3 qualifying scores, which can be 18-hole competitions, 9-hole competitions or supplementary scores, home or away.

Competition rules

Entry fees must be paid before teeing off.  All competitions/matches will commence at the 1st tee unless otherwise stated on the competition poster.
Four players are required in each division to constitute a competition in that division. 
In knockout competitions three dates should be offered.

Match play competitions

In match play competitions, entrance fees must be paid before the draw is made otherwise disqualification will ensue.

Starting times for competitions

On Tuesdays, the ladies’ reserved tee is from 8.00 a.m-2.30 p.m. throughout the year.
Ladies may enter the competitions after 2.30 p.m. but must sign the start sheet indicating their start time, and this must be done before the day of the competition. 
Ladies are reminded of the importance of being ready to start at the correct time.             R & A rule 6-3.a imposes a penalty of 2 strokes on the first hole in stroke play, or loss of hole in match play on a player arriving up to 5 minutes late on the tee.  Arrival any later will result in disqualification unless the committee decide there are exceptional circumstances. 
Please be aware of visitor bookings as these will have priority on the course after        2.30 p.m.  These are available in the professional’s shop, on the notice board in the club house main entrance hall and on the website.

Competition exceptions

Spring, Summer and Autumn Meetings and the final round of the Ladies’ Captain’s Prize.
Cards must be returned 30 minutes before prize presentations.

9-hole competitions

There will be 9-hole competitions during the year on Medal days, Pilkington Cup rounds 1 and 2, Lathom Challenge Cup rounds 1 and 2, the Centenary Trophy, the Fair Cup and the ELGA Goblet.

Playing partners

The Ladies’ Committee recommend that competitors do not play with the same partner for more than three qualifying competitions each year.  Ladies are responsible for finding their own partners.
If a lady is without a partner on the competition day, she may join the final pair as a 3-ball by informing the professional on the day and, if possible, the ladies in the final pair, or have a marker (see Handicaps).

Ties in competitions

In the event of a tie in any competition the winner shall be decided on the lowest nett score on the last 9, 6, 3 or 1 holes, and in the case of a 2-round competition on the last 9, 6, 3 or 1 holes on both cards.

Suspension of play in bad weather

If a decision is made to suspend play the klaxon will sound.  Any ball in play must be marked and lifted immediately.
The suspension will be for a period of up to ½ hour during which time a decision on continuing the competition will be made.  A second klaxon will indicate resumption of play.  If a green becomes unplayable a second time the competition is automatically abandoned. 

____________________

MEDAL COMPETITIONS

ENGLAND GOLF MEDALS

The player from each club who returns the best 4 nett scores each year will be eligible to enter one of the EG Regional Medal Finals.  There will be 120 players in each region.
The top ten players from each Regional Final will qualify for the Bridgestone Chase Your Dream National Final (formerly EG Champion of Champions Final).

ORMSKIRK GOLF CLUB MEDALS

Tuesday Medals

EG Medal competitions will be played between March and October.  All are played as one round of 18-hole stroke play in 2 divisions:  Silver 0-20, Bronze 21-36
A silver spoon or a voucher will be presented to the winner in each division. 

Sunday Medals

EG Medal competitions will be played between March and October (on the Sunday prior to the equivalent Tuesday Medal).
A prize will be given for the 3 best aggregate scores over the year.

Ladies who win a Silver or Bronze Medal during the year and the winner of the Sunday Medal competition qualify for the Parker Challenge Cup competition in the division in which they won the Medal:  18-hole stroke play in 2 divisions: 0-20, 21-36

The player with the best nett score in a specified EG Medal competition will represent the Club in the Frances Smith County Competition.

LADIES’ FIXTURE LIST 2018

January

16        12-hole Stableford

23        12-hole Stableford Yellow Ball

             - Teams of 3

30        12-hole Stableford–Teams of 3

February

  6      12-hole Texas Scramble/Teams of 3

13        8-hole Shotgun Stableford

- Teams of 3 (DRAWN)

- followed by light lunch

  and quiz

20        18-hole Stableford (non-Q)

27        18-hole Stableford (non-Q)

5 March-7 October

            Silver Quaich 4somes (DRAWN)

March

  6        Scott Leggatt 4somes (rescheduled)

13        Aus. Spoons 4somes (rescheduled)

19        Captain’s Prize begins

20        Medal (no qualifying comp. held)

27        Coronation 4somes (rescheduled)

April

  3        Medal (no qualifying comp. held)

10        Medal (no qualifying comp. held)

17        Spring Meeting

- Prize Presentation & Dinner

and WPGA Lombard Trophy

24        Medal 1 (Frances Smith)

May

  1        Scott Leggatt 4somes

  8        Coronation 4somes

15        Exchange Day – Chorley GC

16        Ormskirk ladies to Chorley GC

22        Stobart Salver & Supplementary

29        President’s Prize

4 June-31 Dec. – Daily Mail 4somes

June

  5        Ladies’ Invitation

12        Pilkington Cup/Supplementary (1)

19        Australian Spoons 4somes

26        Pilkington Cup/Supplementary (2)

July

  3        Centenary Trophy/Supplementary

10        Captain’s Prize – Final & Tea

17        Summer Meeting

            - Prize Presentation & Dinner

24        Medal 2

31        Ladies’ Captain’s Prize – Round 1

August

  7        Fair Cup & Supplementary

14        Ladies’ Captain’s Prize – Round 2

21        ELGA Goblet

28        Medal 3

September

  4        Lathom Cup/Supplementary (1)

11        Medal 4

18        Lathom Cup/Supplementary (2)

25        Medal 5

1 Oct. 2018-28 Feb. 2019 – Winter Comp

October

  2        18-hole Stableford – 4BBB    

  9        Medal 6

16        Parker Cup and Parker Plate

23        Autumn Meeting

            - Prize Presentation & Dinner

30        18-hole Stableford – 13 clubs

November

  6        Ladies’ Captain’s Charity Comp.

            8-hole Stableford

 -Teams of 3 (DRAWN)

 - followed by light lunch

13        12-hole Stableford – Teams of 3

20        Turkey Trot – 12-hole Stableford

             - Teams of 4

27         12-hole Stableford

December

  4      12-hole Texas Scramble/Teams of 3

11        Ladies’ Christmas Lunch

January 2019

  8        Annual Meeting of Ladies

(9-hole competitions will be played alongside

 these fixtures.)

LADIES’ TROPHIES – 2018

In order to qualify for board competitions, three qualifying competitions must have been played in that year,

with the exception of the Silver Quaich.

BOARD COMPETITIONS:

Pilkington Challenge Cup

Presented by the Pilkington family in 1914

Handicap: 0-30

Holder: Mrs. N. Hesketh

Lathom Challenge  Cup

Presented by the Earl of Lathom in 1971

Handicap: 0-30

Holder: Mrs. C. de Groot

Centenary Trophy – 1999

Handicap: 0-30

Holder: Mrs. J. Garlick

Silver Quaich – Match Play Foursomes

Partners drawn

Handicap: ½ combined difference

Holders: Mrs. J. Garlick & Mrs. S. Davison

Silver Scratch Trophy

Presented by Mrs. J. Sloss in 1948

Holder: Mrs. S. Fitzgerald

OTHER TROPHIES:

Fair Cup

Presented by Miss Fair’s family in 1971

Holder: Mrs. B. Wilson

Stobart Salver

Presented by Miss M.M. Stobart

Holder: Mrs. K Martland

Parker Challenge Cup

Silver presented by Mrs. F. Potter in 1963

Holder: Miss D. Mitchell

Bronze presented by Mrs. R. Fair

Holder: Mrs. D. Kirby

ELGA Goblet

Presented by English Ladies’ Golf Association

Holder: Mrs. M. Finch

Dickinson Trophy

Presented by Mr. C.M.R. Hill and Mrs. B.W. Wickham in 1996

Awarded to the player who starts the year in the Bronze Division and returns the best 6 nett scores in 18-hole competitions other than EG Medals.

Holder: Mrs. S. Griffiths

Bronze Scratch Trophy

Presented by Mrs. A. Maddocks in 2005

Holder: Mrs. S. Mercer

9-hole Trophy

Presented by Mrs. P. Jackson in 2012

Awarded to the player who returns the best 4 nett scores over the year.

Holder: Mrs. C.A. Randall

Edith Hesketh Memorial Trophy

Presented by her family in 2004 for the Coronation Foursomes winners.

Entry to the Finals is based on the score submitted.  It is not automatic.

Holders: Mrs. J. Briggs & Mrs. J. Ray

Bush Memorial Trophy

Presented by family of Thea Bush for the winners of the Daily Mail Foursomes, who represent the Club the following year.

Holders: Mrs. M. Finch & Mrs. J. Garlick

Scott Leggatt County Foursomes

Best seven couples to qualify for Divisional Finals to be played at Gathurst Golf Club on   June 4 followed by County Finals at Woolton Golf Club on July 9.

Australian Spoons Foursomes

Winners who qualify will play in the North West Area Final to be held at York Golf Club on August 8.

Frances Smith Qualifier Trophy

Presented by Mrs. A. Lewis in 2015.

The lady representing the Club at the Frances Smith County Competition to be held at Nelson Golf Club on August 20 will be the player with the best nett score in a specified EG Medal.

Holder: Mrs. P. Richardson

Stobart Brooch

Presented by Miss M.M. Stobart

Awarded to the player with the best nett score in a qualifying competition during the year.

Holders:          Mrs. J. Briggs

Mrs. D. Kelly

EWGA Club Medal Winner

A memento will be awarded to each affiliated club, to be presented to the player with the best 4 nett Medal scores over the year.

Holder: Miss D. Mitchell

Best Gross Score of the Season

Presented by Mrs. B. Spencer in 2010

Awarded to the player with the best gross score during the season.

Holder: Mrs. S. Fitzgerald

Birdie Tree

Silver:   Mrs. S. Fitzgerald

Bronze:      Mrs. D. Kelly 

                        Mrs. S. Timmis

                        Mrs. B. Wilson

Captain’s Prize

Match Play to be played from the LGU markers.    

Holder: Mrs. J. Garlick

Ladies’ Captain’s Prize

Holder: Mrs. Z. Cooper

President’s Prize

Holder: Mrs. A.  Acheson

Ladies’ Captains’ Brooch

Awarded to the player – a past Ladies’ Captain – with the best nett score in a qualifying competition during the year.

Holder: Mrs. N. Hesketh

Rose Bowl – Monday, June 18

Presented by the family of Mrs. Rita Price. 

A putting competition followed by lunch.

Holder: Mrs. M. Ainscough

Ladies’ Captain’s Charity – 2018

Hope House in Oswestry

Mixed Events in 2018

Mixed Open

(for Members with their guests)

Sunday, July 1

Lorne Lucas Mixed Foursomes

Sunday, July 8

Mixed Event and Supper

Bank Holiday Mondays

May 7, May 28 and August 27


LADIES’ TEAM MATCHES – 2018


TEAM CAPTAINS

SCRATCH SHIELD TEAM

Mrs. Karen Martland

HANDICAP SHIELD TEAM

Mrs. Clare Cowan

BRONZE SHIELD TEAM

Mrs. Angela Lewis

THIRD TEAM

Mrs. Pat Richardson

SENIORS TEAM

Mrs. Rita Darwin


TEAM MATCHES

SCRATCH SHIELD TEAM

5 Players per team: Handicap 0-10

Home

April 8   Ashton & Lea   May 20  West Lancs

June 3  St. Annes  Old Links       July 15   Pleasington       

Away

April 15  West Lancs     May 6  St. Annes Old Links

 June 17  Ashton & Lea                 

                 July 9  Pleasington

INTERCLUB

Accrington – June 13

SCRATCH SHIELD FINALS

Chorley – August 31

__________________


HANDICAP SHIELD TEAM

5 Players per team: Handicap 10-24

Higher handicaps may compete,

but must play off 24.

Home

April 6   Grange Park       April 12  R. Birkdale

April 20 Formby Ladies    May 31  Childwall


Away

         March 28 Formby Ladies    May 3   Childwall

           June 27   Grange Park        July 13  R. Birkdale


INTERCLUB

Qualifier: Wigan – May 11

Finals: Preston – September 7

HANDICAP SHIELD DIVISIONAL FINALS

New North Manchester – August 13

HANDICAP SHIELD FINALS

Swinton Park – September 5


BRONZE SHIELD TEAM

5 Players per team: Handicap 20.5-36

Preference given to handicaps 21-28

Home

             April 26   Lee Park       

   May 10   Gathurst

               June 22  Huyton & Prescot        

June 25   Hurlston Hall

      July  13   Formby Hall

Away

                   April 11  Huyton & Prescot       

      April 30  Hurlston Hall

         May 25  Formby Hall

             June 8    Lee Park       

       June 15  Gathurst

      (Matches cancelled)


INTERCLUB

Qualifier: Grange Park – July 2

Finals: Preston – September 7

BRONZE SHIELD DIVISIONAL FINALS

New North Manchester – August 13

BRONZE SHIELD SEMI-FINALS & FINALS

Ashton-in-Makerfield – September 3 and 11

_______________


THIRD TEAM – Informal Matches

5 Players per team: Handicap 21-36

Home

     June 18   Hesketh     

   July  16  Grange Park

         Aug. 9      Hillside      

     Aug. 24   Formby Ladies

Away

    July 6   Grange Park  

  Aug. 17  Hesketh

Sept. 3  Hillside

________________

 
SENIORS TEAM


Home

        Aug. 3      Hesketh       

     Sept. 6   West Lancs.

          Sept. 17   S and A      

  Sept. 21  Wirral

     Ladies v  Gents (TBA)

Away

              July 2     Formby Ladies    

       Aug. 10  Wirral

             Aug. 13   Royal Birkdale


All ladies aged 50+ are eligible,

but preference is given to those

who no longer play regularly

for the Scratch, Handicap

and Bronze Shield Teams.

_________________

 
LADIES’ BRIDGE – 2018

1ST TEAM

Organisers:

Mrs. Doreen Hesketh

Mrs. Jenny Cheetham

2ND TEAM

Organiser:

Mrs. Pat Downing

DUPLICATE BRIDGE

The second and fourth Thursday of each month

October to March

at 7.30 p.m. prompt

PARTNERSHIP BRIDGE

Organiser:

Mrs. Mabel Dignam

Every Wednesday at 1.00 p.m.


_____________

BRIDGE PARTY

Thursday, March 1

INVITATION BRIDGE

Thursday, April 5

(Cancelled due to road closure)

LADIES’ CAPTAIN’S BRIDGE PARTY

Thursday, October 18

BRIDGE PARTY

Thursday, November 15


LADIES’ CONSTITUTIONAL RULES


Rules of the ORMSKIRK GOLF CLUB apply to the Lady Members, with the following additions:

OFFICERS:  Ladies’ Captain, Past Ladies’ Captain, Honorary Secretary and six Committee members.

THE LADIES’ CAPTAIN shall be proposed, seconded and elected at each Annual Meeting of Ladies and shall hold office until the next Annual Meeting of the Ladies.

PAST LADIES’ CAPTAIN:  Retiring Ladies’ Captain

HONORARY SECRETARY:  Nominated by the Committee for appointment at the Annual Meeting of the Ladies.

COMMITTEE:  At the Annual Meeting of the Ladies, two Committee Members shall retire from office.  Such Members shall not be eligible for re-election for one year.  The two retiring Members shall be those who have been longest in office. Any two Lady Members may nominate another Lady Member for the Committee by posting her name on the Notice Board not less than six days prior to the Annual Meeting.  A Nomination List is to be placed on the Notice Board twenty-one days before the Annual Meeting, thus giving fourteen clear days in which nominations may be made.  In cases where the number of candidates exceeds the number of vacancies, each Lady Member present at the Meeting and entitled to vote, shall be furnished with a Voting Paper, on which to record two names.  Scrutineers shall be appointed by the Committee to examine the Voting Papers and to count the votes.            Any Voting Paper containing more or less votes than the number to be elected shall be rejected.   

TERM OF OFFICE:  The term of office for Committee Members shall be three years.           An exception can be made only if a Member is co-opted on to the Committee for one year, or if a Member holds an Executive position such as Ladies’ Captain or Past Ladies’ Captain; this would then extend the term of office to the limit of five years.  The Committee have power to co-opt a Member for some specific purpose.

CASUAL VACANCY:  The Committee shall have power to appoint a Member to fill a casual vacancy on the Committee and such appointment shall be confirmed at the following Annual Meeting of the Ladies.

TEAM CAPTAINS:  If the Ladies’ Captain is unable to accept any of these Captaincies, the Committee shall then make these Appointments.

SUB-COMMITTEES:  The Committee may appoint Sub-Committees for special purposes as required.

FINANCE:  The Committee may sanction any expenditure incurred within the limits of the Lady Members’ funds.

PROPOSITIONS FOR THE ANNUAL MEETING OF LADIES:  Written notice of any proposition to be submitted to the Annual Meeting, signed by the proposer and seconder, shall be sent, at least twenty-one days prior to the date of such Meeting, to the Honorary Secretary, who shall forthwith post it on the Club Room Notice Board. 

All complaints shall be made in writing to the Hon. Secretary, who shall submit them to the Committee for their consideration.


MONTHLY MEDALS

Competitions between April and October will be stroke play. One round of 18 holes in two divisions i.e. 1st division up to and including 14 handicap and 2nd division handicaps 15-28 inclusive.

Silver spoons presented by Ormskirk Golf Club.


THE CAPTAIN’S PRIZE

Presented by the Captain,

Holder:  I.Crookham

Entries close on 28th February

Draw Saturday 3rd March.


A. Will be decided by match play throughout,

rounds to be played as follows:

Preliminary Round completed by 25th March

1st round completed by 22nd April

2nd round completed by 13th May

3rd round completed by 27th May

4th round completed by 10th June

5th round completed by 24th June

The semi finals and final over 18 holes to be played Saturday 7th July

B. Handicap in each match to be the full difference

between opponents.

C. All matches to be played from White Rose Markers

D. In squared matches, competitors must continue

on the same handicap terms until a decision is reached.

E. It is considered the duty of the higher

handicapped competitor to contact his opponent to

arrange a match to be played.

F.Handicap adjustments will take immediate effect

during this competition.

G. To ensure the minimum number of walk-overs

would members who enter and subsequently find

that they will be unable to compete, please inform

the Secretary/Manager to that effect so that their

names may be excluded from the draw.


FOURSOMES MATCH PLAY

Prizes presented by Ormskirk Golf Club.

Entries close on 28th February

Draw Thursday 1st March

All matches to be played from White Rose Markers

Handicap Adjustments to take immediate effect for this prize.

HOLDERS:  M.Cheetham and P.Roberts


MIXED FOURSOMES MATCH PLAY

AND PLATE COMPETITION

Prizes presented by Ormskirk Golf Club (1967)

Entries close on 28th February

Draw Thursday 1st March

Handicap Adjustments to take immediate effect for this prize.

HOLDERS:  J and Mrs S Davison

PLATE:   M and Mrs A Bardsley


NSCR STABLEFORD

Saturday 10th March

Prize presented Ormskirk Golf Club.

One round of 4BBB Stableford.

0.9 Handicap allowance

Donation to the N.S.C.R. Fund

HOLDERS:  IR Bennett and JD Brookfield


RNLI SPOON

Saturday 24th March

Spoon presented by the RNLI

One round of 4BBB Strokeplay

0.9 Handicap allowance

Donation to the RNLI fund

HOLDERS:  JD Brookfield and D Saint


EASTER MEETING

Friday, Saturday & Monday 30th, 31st March and 2nd April.


REMOUNT CUP

Friday, Saturday & Monday 30th, 31st March and 2nd April.

Presented by officers of the Remount Depot (1915).

Aggregate of two rounds of 18 holes stroke play (each round to be completed on separate days)

Competitors may make a return of one round on each of the above three days and may select their best two rounds for their aggregate.

HOLDER:  J Fallows


R.A.O.C. Cup

Friday, Saturday & Monday 30th, 31st March and 2nd April.

Presented by the Officers of the Royal Army Ordnance Corps (1949).

Best gross score for two rounds played in the Remount Cup, the cards for the Remount Cup to decide the winner.

HOLDER:  J Fallows


TANJORE CHALLENGE SHIELD

Easter Monday 2nd April

Presented by the late S. Coltart (1919).

One round of 18 hole stroke play.

HOLDER: J Murphy


THE R & A SILVER QUAICH

Saturday 14th April

Presented by The Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews (1992).

18 holes foursomes stroke play under half combined handicap of partners.

HOLDERS: L Collier and TW Meal


THE PRESIDENT’S PUTTER

Saturday 12th May

Presented by the President(1965)

One round of 18 holes Stableford

HOLDER:  TJ Philbin


19TH GENERAL MILITARY HOSPITAL TROPHY

Saturday 19th May

Presented by the Officers of the 19th General Military Hospital (1946).

One round 18 holes stroke play.

HOLDER:  J Nelson


THE H.M.S. RINGTAIL BOWL

Saturday 2nd June

Presented by the Officers of H.M.S. Ringtail (1946)

(Royal Naval Air Station Burscough)

One round 18 hole stroke play.

HOLDER: RJ Rimmer


INVITATION FOURBALL

Saturday 9th June

Prizes presented by the Club

One round of 18 hole better ball Stableford

Members may invite their own partners who must not be members of the Club

In the event of a tie, the winners will be decided by the rules of the L.U.G.C.


CHARITY CUP

Saturday 16th June

Cup presented by the late R L Pendleton (1986).

Prize presented by Ormskirk Golf Club.

One round of stroke play

Donation to a named charity.

HOLDER:  I Mason


THE WIGNALL CHALLENGE CUP

Saturday 30th June

Presented by the late Edward Wignall J.P. (1902)

One round 18 hole stroke play

HOLDER:  PR Owen


THE POTTER SILVER CIGAR BOX

Saturday 30th June

Presented by the late Mrs. J. E. Potter (1904)

Best gross score in the Wignall Challenge Cup to be used to decide the winner. No handicap allowance.

One round 18 hole stroke play

HOLDER:  J Fallows


MIXED OPEN

Sunday 1st July

Prizes presented by Ormskirk Golf Club

One round of 4BBBStableford

0.9 Handicap Allowance

Members or Lady Members may invite their own partners who are not members of the Club. Also open to visitors


THE LORNE LUCAS MIXED FOURSOMES

Sunday 8th July

Prizes presented by Ormskirk Golf Club (1964)

One round of 18 holes stroke play under handicap of half combined partners

HOLDERS: JF and Mrs J Beesley


THE WOOD CHALLENGE CUP

Saturday 14th July

Presented by the late J C Wood J.P. (1900)

One round of 18 holes stroke play.

HOLDER:  PD Lock


THE LATHOM CHALLENGE BOWL

Saturday 21st July

Presented by the Earl of Lathom (1900)

(The first President of the Club)

One round 18 hole stroke play.

HOLDER:  MA Oates


MEMBERS’ COMPETITION

Saturday 28th July

Format to be arranged.

One round of 18 holes

HOLDERS: B Sewell and B Coulton

                        

RAF BENEVOLENT BOWL

Saturday 4th August

Presented by the late R E Hattersley (1950)

One round of 18 holes against par.

Donation to the RAF Benevolent Fund

HOLDER: A Horrocks


THE CENTENARY TROPHY

Saturday 11th August

Presented by the Club (1999)

One round of stroke play.

HOLDER: D Sherriff


INVITATION FOURBALL
Saturday 18th August

Prize Presented by the Club

One round of 18 hole better ball Stableford

Members may invite their own partners who must not be members of the club. In the event of a tie, the winners will be decided by the rules of the LUGC.


THE PROFESSIONAL’S PRIZE

Saturday 25th August

Prize presented by the Club Professional (2013)

Format to be arranged

HOLDER:  M Thistlethwaite


THE BULCENO TROPHY

Friday 31st August

Further details on notice board

HOLDER: B Sewell


THE CLARK CHALLENGE CUP

Saturday 8th & 15th  September

Presented by the late C.W.H. Clark (1914)

36 Holes of strokeplay.

One round on each of the above dates.

HOLDER:  M Peterson


THE HATTERSLEY TROPHY

Saturday 8th & 15th  September

Presented by the late Mrs R.E. Hattersley (1950)

Best scratch score for the 36 holes played for the Clark Challenge Cup

HOLDER: SD Taylor


THE SENIORS PRIZE

Saturday 22nd September

Prize presented by Ormskirk Golf Club

One round of 18 holes Stableford

Only members aged 55 on or before the competition are eligible.

HOLDER: C Billington


THE COLTS’ CUP

Saturday 22nd September

Prize presented by the late L Kennedy (1986)

One round of 18 holes stroke play

A “Colt” shall be a Member who is over the age of 18 and has not attained the age of 27 before April 1st or is under the age of 18 and has a handicap.

HOLDER:  M Birchall



FOURBALL STABLEFORD

Saturday 13th October

Prizes presented by Ormskirk Golf Club

One round of 18 hole 4BBB Stableford

0.9 Handicap Allowance (Blue Course)

HOLDERS:  Competition Abandoned


THE PRESCOTT CHALLENGE CUP

Saturday 20th October

Presented by the late Captain, J.R. Prescott (1900)

The winners of each division of the April to October Monthly Medal Competitions will play off for this Cup.

If any of the Medal Competitions are won by a competitor who has previously qualified, the next lowest score and who has not previously qualified shall qualify to play for this Cup

One round of 18 holes strokeplay

HOLDER:  Competition Abandoned


THE SCRATCH AGGREGATE PRIZE

Trophy presented by Dr. D. M. Marsh M.B.E in 1978 for the aggregate of the best six gross scores in stroke play competitions played over 18 holes marked in bold type on the summary fixtures

HOLDER:  SD Taylor


THE IVY MEMORIAL

The Aggregate Prize

A prize will be presented by the Club in memory of the late R C Ivy (one of the founders of the Club) for the aggregate of the best six net scores in bold type on the summary fixtures (1906)

HOLDER:  S Holker


NOTICE

Suspension of Play in Bad Weather

If a decision is made to suspend play the klaxon will sound. Any ball in play MUST be marked immediately. The suspension will be for a period of up to one hour, during which time a decision on continuing the competition will be made. A second klaxon will indicate the resumption of play.


CAPTAIN’S MATCHES

Hillside                                                

Away                     3rd June               

Formby

Home                    8th April                Away 12th August

Hesketh

Home                    29th April              Away 2nd September     

Royal Lytham

Home                    TBA       

Acers

Away                                                     Away TBA           

Royal Birkdale

Home                    20th May

Wigan

Home                                                  Away 19th August

Southport and Ainsdale

Home                                                   Away 6th May


MEMENTOES

Mementoes, will on request, be presented by the Club to the winners of the following:


Tanjore Shield                      R & A Silver Quaich

Remount Cup                       Foursomes Matchplay

Centenary Trophy                Charity Cup

Lathom Challenge Bowl      Seniors Prize

Wignall Challenge Bowl      Potter Silver Cigar Box

19th General Military Hospital Bowl

RAF Benevolent Bowl          Wood Challenge Cup

H.M.S. Ringtail Bowl            Clark Challenge Cup

Prescott Cup                         R.A.O.C. Cup

Hattersley Trophy                Ivy Memorial (Aggregate)

Colts Cup                               Scratch Aggregate


RULES GOVERNING GENTLEMEN’S COMPETITIONS

As the foregoing (unless otherwise stated) are Stroke competitions under handicap, Members must notify the Secretary/Manager of any reduction in their handicap (of which they are aware) in other Clubs to which they belong, under penalty of disqualification.
Competitors may not start before 8.00am or later than 3.15pm unless directed by Handicap/Competition Committee,  except for competitions held on Wednesdays, then not later than 7.30pm.
All competitions (except Mixed Foursomes or unless otherwise stated on the summary of fixtures) will be played from white tees.
No member may enter a competition until their subscription is paid.

5              In the event of a tie, the winner will be decided by the rules of the LUGC.

In the event of a tie in an aggregate competition the highest three counting scores will be considered and the lowest total shall win. If the result is still a tie, the highest two, then the highest one score will be considered, then the last nine, six or three holes of the highest score and in each case the lowest score shall win. If the highest scores occur more than once in a season they shall be entered in the aggregate in the order which they were returned.

6               A competitor who has not paid the entrance fee (if any) to a competition before striking off from the first tee shall be disqualified. In matchplay competitions, entrance fees must be paid before the draw is made, otherwise, disqualification.

Optional sweepstakes must be paid before the first match is played.

7              Members wishing to compete, but who are unable to find another member as a fellow competitor must apply to a Member of Council or the Secretary/Manager for permission to play a 3 ball or have a marker. Such marker must have a handicap at Ormskirk Golf Club or, if the marker be a Country Member, a handicap of a recognised private golf club.

8              All disputes must be referred to the Committee.

All competitions will be played according to the Rules of Golf adopted by the Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews, modified by such local rules as are set out on the score card or the Club notice board.

9              No two members may play together in individual competitions on more than three competition days in any playing season without permission from a member of the Council or the Secretary/Manager. Penalty - disqualification.

10           Members requiring a handicap must return three cards marked by members having a handicap at Ormskirk Golf Club. When cards are being marked for a handicap, play must be from the white tees.

Competition Details and 2018 Results

COMPETITIONS


MONTHLY MEDALS


Competitions between April and October will be stroke play. One round of 18 holes in two divisions i.e. 1st division up to and including 14 handicap and 2nd division handicaps 15-28 inclusive.

Silver spoons presented by Ormskirk Golf Club.


THE CAPTAIN’S PRIZE

Presented by the Captain,

Holder:  A Wiseman

Entries close on 27th February

Draw Saturday 2nd March


A. Will be decided by match play throughout,

rounds to be played as follows:

Preliminary Round completed by 24th March

1st round completed by 21st April

2nd round completed by 12th May

3rd round completed by 26th May

4th round completed by 9th June

5th round completed by 23rd June

The semi finals and final over 18 holes to be played Saturday 6th July

B. Handicap in each match to be the full difference

between opponents.

C. All matches to be played from White Rose Markers

D. In squared matches, competitors must continue

on the same handicap terms until a decision is reached.

E. It is considered the duty of the higher

handicapped competitor to contact his opponent to

arrange a match to be played.

F.Handicap adjustments will take immediate effect

during this competition.

G. To ensure the minimum number of walk-overs

would members who enter and subsequently find

that they will be unable to compete, please inform

the Secretary/Manager to that effect so that their

names may be excluded from the draw.


FOURSOMES MATCH PLAY

Prizes presented by Ormskirk Golf Club.

Entries close on 27th February

Draw Thursday 28th February

All matches to be played from White Rose Markers

Handicap Adjustments to take immediate effect for this prize.

HOLDERS:  C Gibson & A Fryer



MIXED FOURSOMES MATCH PLAY

AND PLATE COMPETITION

Prizes presented by Ormskirk Golf Club (1967)

Entries close on 27th February

Draw Thursday 28th February

Handicap Adjustments to take immediate effect for this prize.

HOLDERS: 

PLATE:  


NSCR STABLEFORD

Saturday 16th March

Prize presented Ormskirk Golf Club.

One round of 4BBB Stableford.

0.9 Handicap allowance

Donation to the N.S.C.R. Fund

HOLDERS: 


RNLI SPOON

Saturday 30th March

Spoon presented by the RNLI

One round of 4BBB Strokeplay

0.9 Handicap allowance

Donation to the RNLI fund

HOLDERS: 


EASTER MEETING


Friday, Saturday & Monday 19th, 20th and 22nd April


REMOUNT CUP

Friday, Saturday & Monday 19th, 20th and 22nd April.

Presented by officers of the Remount Depot (1915).

Aggregate of two rounds of 18 holes stroke play (each round to be completed on separate days)

Competitors may make a return of one round on each of the above three days and may select their best two rounds for their aggregate.

HOLDER:  G Rothwell


R.A.O.C. Cup

Friday, Saturday & Monday 19th, 20th and 22nd April.

Presented by the Officers of the Royal Army Ordnance Corps (1949).

Best gross score for two rounds played in the Remount Cup, the cards for the Remount Cup to decide the winner.

HOLDER:  SD Taylor


TANJORE CHALLENGE SHIELD

Easter Monday 22nd April

Presented by the late S. Coltart (1919).

One round of 18 hole stroke play.

HOLDER: L Davies


THE R & A SILVER QUAICH

Saturday 13th April

Presented by The Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews (1992).

18 holes foursomes stroke play under half combined handicap of partners.

HOLDERS: P De Groot & M Halliwell


THE PRESIDENT’S PUTTER

Saturday 11th May

Presented by the President(1965)

One round of 18 holes Stableford

HOLDER:  A McKenzie


19TH GENERAL MILITARY HOSPITAL TROPHY

Saturday 18th May

Presented by the Officers of the 19th General Military Hospital (1946).

One round 18 holes stroke play.

HOLDER:  J Porter



THE H.M.S. RINGTAIL BOWL

Saturday 1st June

Presented by the Officers of H.M.S. Ringtail (1946)

(Royal Naval Air Station Burscough)

One round 18 hole stroke play.

HOLDER: A Acheson


INVITATION FOURBALL

Saturday 8th June

Prizes presented by the Club

One round of 18 hole better ball Stableford

Members may invite their own partners who must not be members of the Club

In the event of a tie, the winners will be decided by the rules of the L.U.G.C.



CHARITY CUP

Saturday 15th June

Cup presented by the late R L Pendleton (1986).

Prize presented by Ormskirk Golf Club.

One round of stroke play

Donation to a named charity.

HOLDER:  B Sewell


THE WIGNALL CHALLENGE CUP

Saturday 29th June

Presented by the late Edward Wignall J.P. (1902)

One round 18 hole stroke play

HOLDER:  D Saint


THE POTTER SILVER CIGAR BOX

Saturday 29th June

Presented by the late Mrs. J. E. Potter (1904)

Best gross score in the Wignall Challenge Cup to be used to decide the winner. No handicap allowance.

One round 18 hole stroke play

HOLDER:  SD Taylor


MIXED OPEN

Sunday 7th July

Prizes presented by Ormskirk Golf Club

One round of 4BBBStableford

0.9 Handicap Allowance

Members or Lady Members may invite their own partners who are not members of the Club. Also open to visitors


THE LORNE LUCAS MIXED FOURSOMES

Sunday 14th July

Prizes presented by Ormskirk Golf Club (1964)

One round of 18 holes stroke play under handicap of half combined partners

HOLDERS:



THE WOOD CHALLENGE CUP

Saturday 13th July

Presented by the late J C Wood J.P. (1900)

One round of 18 holes stroke play.

HOLDER:  B Coulton



THE LATHOM CHALLENGE BOWL

Saturday 20th July

Presented by the Earl of Lathom (1900)

(The first President of the Club)

One round 18 hole stroke play.

HOLDER:  B Sewell



MEMBERS’ COMPETITION
Saturday 27th July

Format to be arranged.

One round of 18 holes

HOLDERS:

                        

RAF BENEVOLENT BOWL

Saturday 3rd August

Presented by the late R E Hattersley (1950)

One round of 18 holes against par.

Donation to the RAF Benevolent Fund

HOLDER: D Hafez



THE CENTENARY TROPHY

Saturday 10th August

Presented by the Club (1999)

One round of stroke play.

HOLDER: I Walker


INVITATION FOURBALL

Saturday 17th August

Prize Presented by the Club

One round of 18 hole better ball Stableford

Members may invite their own partners who must not be members of the club. In the event of a tie, the winners will be decided by the rules of the LUGC.


THE PROFESSIONAL’S PRIZE

Saturday 24th August

Prize presented by the Club Professional (2013)

Format to be arranged

HOLDER: 


THE BULCENO TROPHY

Friday 6th September

Further details on notice board

HOLDER: M Hill


THE CLARK CHALLENGE CUP

Saturday 8th & 15th  September

Presented by the late C.W.H. Clark (1914)

36 Holes of strokeplay.

One round on each of the above dates.

HOLDER:  G McClusky


THE HATTERSLEY TROPHY

Saturday 14th & 21st September

Presented by the late Mrs R.E. Hattersley (1950)

Best scratch score for the 36 holes played for the Clark Challenge Cup

HOLDER: SD Taylor


THE SENIORS PRIZE

Saturday 28th September

Prize presented by Ormskirk Golf Club

One round of 18 holes Stableford

Only members aged 55 on or before the competition are eligible.

HOLDER: Chris McNulty


THE COLTS’ CUP

Saturday 28th September

Prize presented by the late L Kennedy (1986)

One round of 18 holes stroke play

A “Colt” shall be a Member who is over the age of 18 and has not attained the age of 27 before April 1st or is under the age of 18 and has a handicap.

HOLDER:  M Peterson



FOURBALL STABLEFORD

Saturday 12th October

Prizes presented by Ormskirk Golf Club

One round of 18 hole 4BBB Stableford

0.9 Handicap Allowance (Blue Course)

HOLDERS: 


THE PRESCOTT CHALLENGE CUP

Saturday 29th October

Presented by the late Captain, J.R. Prescott (1900)

The winners of each division of the April to October Monthly Medal Competitions will play off for this Cup.

If any of the Medal Competitions are won by a competitor who has previously qualified, the next lowest score and who has not previously qualified shall qualify to play for this Cup

One round of 18 holes strokeplay

HOLDER:  G Whittington


THE SCRATCH AGGREGATE PRIZE

Trophy presented by Dr. D. M. Marsh M.B.E in 1978 for the aggregate of the best six gross scores in stroke play competitions played over 18 holes marked in bold type on the summary fixtures

HOLDER:  SD Taylor


THE IVY MEMORIAL

The Aggregate Prize

A prize will be presented by the Club in memory of the late R C Ivy (one of the founders of the Club) for the aggregate of the best six net scores in bold type on the summary fixtures (1906)

HOLDER:  J Fallows


NOTICE


Suspension of Play in Bad Weather

If a decision is made to suspend play the klaxon will sound. Any ball in play MUST be marked immediately. The suspension will be for a period of up to one hour, during which time a decision on continuing the competition will be made. A second klaxon will indicate the resumption of play.


CAPTAIN’S MATCHES




Hillside                                                

Away                     2nd June               

Formby

Home                    11th August         Away 7th April

Hesketh

Home                    1st September   Away 28th April 

Royal Lytham

Home                                                    Away 14th July

Acers

Home                    12th May             

Royal Birkdale

Home                                                    Away 23rd June

Wigan

Home                    18th August       

Southport and Ainsdale

Home                    5th May                                                


MEMENTOES


Mementoes, will on request, be presented by the Club to the winners of the following:


Tanjore Shield                      R & A Silver Quaich

Remount Cup                       Foursomes Matchplay

Centenary Trophy                Charity Cup

Lathom Challenge Bowl      Seniors Prize

Wignall Challenge Bowl      Potter Silver Cigar Box

19th General Military Hospital Bowl

RAF Benevolent Bowl          Wood Challenge Cup

H.M.S. Ringtail Bowl            Clark Challenge Cup

Prescott Cup                         R.A.O.C. Cup

Hattersley Trophy                Ivy Memorial (Aggregate)

Colts Cup                               Scratch Aggregate


RULES GOVERNING GENTLEMEN’S COMPETITIONS

As the foregoing (unless otherwise stated) are Stroke competitions under handicap, Members must notify the Secretary/Manager of any reduction in their handicap (of which they are aware) in other Clubs to which they belong, under penalty of disqualification.
Competitors may not start before 8.00am or later than 3.15pm unless directed by Handicap/Competition Committee, except for competitions held on Wednesdays, then not later than 7.30pm.
All competitions (except Mixed Foursomes or unless otherwise stated on the summary of fixtures) will be played from white tees.
No member may enter a competition until their subscription is paid.

5              In the event of a tie, the winner will be decided by the rules of the LUGC.

In the event of a tie in an aggregate competition the highest three counting scores will be considered and the lowest total shall win. If the result is still a tie, the highest two, then the highest one score will be considered, then the last nine, six or three holes of the highest score and in each case the lowest score shall win. If the highest scores occur more than once in a season they shall be entered in the aggregate in the order which they were returned.

6               A competitor who has not paid the entrance fee (if any) to a competition before striking off from the first tee shall be disqualified. In matchplay competitions, entrance fees must be paid before the draw is made, otherwise, disqualification.

Optional sweepstakes must be paid before the first match is played.

7              Members wishing to compete, but who are unable to find another member as a fellow competitor must apply to a Member of Council or the Secretary/Manager for permission to play a 3 ball or have a marker. Such marker must have a handicap at Ormskirk Golf Club or, if the marker be a Country Member, a handicap of a recognised private golf club.

8              All disputes must be referred to the Committee.

All competitions will be played according to the Rules of Golf adopted by the Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews, modified by such local rules as are set out on the score card or the Club notice board.

9              No two members may play together in individual competitions on more than three competition days in any playing season without permission from a member of the Council or the Secretary/Manager. Penalty - disqualification.

10           Members requiring a handicap must return three cards marked by members having a handicap at Ormskirk Golf Club. When cards are being marked for a handicap, play must be from the white tees.

Club Officials & Council

OFFICERS 2018

Captain - C Read

Ladies Captain - Mrs C Halliwell

President - D Edge

Vice Presidents - R F Nanson, H Winstanley, C M R Hill, R Guy, J M Hemson, R Guy, J G S Woods

Secretary/Manager -P Bowen

Honorary Treasurer -J D Snape

Trustees - C M R Hill, R F Nanson, D Edge, A J Cunnington


Council


Commitees

Green - M Bardsley (Chairman)

T J Philbin, M Kirby, P Breen, M Sim, Ladies Captain


House - J F Beesley (Chairman)

P Hilton, Mrs D Kirby, Mrs A Acheson, P Roberts


Finance -P Breen (Chairman)

J F Beesley, M Bardsley, Mrs D Kirby, J D Snape


Entertainment - Mrs D Kirby (Chairman)

P Hilton, Mrs A Acheson, P Roberts


Handicap/Competitions - M Kirby (Chairman)

T Philbin, M Bardsley, P Breen, M Sim


Snooker -

L Collier


Junior Organiser - 

A J Price






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.