Ormskirk
Golf Club
A secluded haven
where visitors are welcome
January | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday | 5th | 08:00 - 12:20 | Winter 4 Ball Stableford | ||||
Sunday | 6th | 10:30 - 11:30 | Scratch Match v Formby | ||||
Saturday | 12th | 08:00 - 12:30 | Team Event | ||||
Tuesday | 15th | 12 Hole Stableford | |||||
Sunday | 20th | 10:30 - 11:30 | Scratch Match v Royal Birkdale | ||||
February | |||||||
Saturday | 2nd | 08:00 - 12:50 | Winter 4 Ball Stableford | ||||
Tuesday | 12th | 12 hole team competition | |||||
Thursday | 14th | test Knockout Begins | |||||
Saturday | 16th | 08:00 - 12:40 | Team Event | ||||
Sunday | 17th | 10:30 - 11:30 | Scratch Match V Hesketh | ||||
Tuesday | 19th | Greensome | |||||
Tuesday | 26th | 13 Club Stableford | |||||
March | |||||||
Saturday | 2nd | 08:00 - 13:30 | Team Event | ||||
Sunday | 3rd | Quaich Knockout Begins | |||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Scratch Match v Penwortham | ||||||
Tuesday | 5th | Foursomes stableford | |||||
Sunday | 10th | Mixed Foursomes Knockout Begins | |||||
Monday | 11th | Men's Foursomes Knockout Begins | |||||
Tuesday | 12th | 13 Club Strokeplay | |||||
Sunday | 17th | 13:00 - 14:30 | Juniors/Colts v The Club | ||||
Tuesday | 19th | Yellow Ball Team Competition | |||||
Saturday | 23rd | 08:00 - 14:16 | NSCR | ||||
10:00 - 11:10 | Jack Price + Guest | ||||||
Sunday | 24th | 13:30 - 14:00 | Benjamin Obong | ||||
Monday | 25th | 09:30 - 10:30 | Seniors Pre Season | ||||
Tuesday | 26th | 13 Club Strokeplay | |||||
Saturday | 30th | 08:00 - 14:16 | RNLI | ||||
Sunday | 31st | Captain's Prize (Men) Knockout Begins | |||||
09:00 - 10:30 | Lancs Seniors v Lans Under 16s | ||||||
11:00 - 11:30 | Cargill GS | ||||||
April | |||||||
Tuesday | 2nd | Medal 1 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD 1 | |||||||
Thursday | 4th | 10:00 - 11:20 | Ladies Handicap Match - Lathom Team | ||||
Saturday | 6th | 08:00 - 15:24 | Monthly Medal | ||||
10:20 - 10:40 | Lee Matthews | ||||||
Sunday | 7th | Sunday Medal 1 | |||||
10:15 - 11:00 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||||
Tuesday | 9th | Parker Cup and Parker Plate 2018 | |||||
Thursday | 11th | 10:00 - 11:20 | Ladies Handicap Match - Derby Team | ||||
Friday | 12th | 10:00 - 11:30 | Michael Lyon | ||||
Saturday | 13th | 08:00 - 15:42 | R&A Silver Quaich Foursomes | ||||
10:20 - 10:40 | Aslund Spela - EGC | ||||||
Sunday | 14th | 07:30 - 15:00 | SDGA Scratch Team Tournament | ||||
Tuesday | 16th | Spring Meeting | |||||
Friday | 19th | 08:00 - 15:42 | Remount cup, R.A.O.C cup Day 1 | ||||
Saturday | 20th | 08:00 - 15:42 | Remount Cup RAOC Cup Day 2 | ||||
Monday | 22nd | 08:00 - 15:42 | Remount Cup RAOC Cup Day 3 incorporating Tanjore Shield | ||||
Tuesday | 23rd | Scott Leggat Foursomes | |||||
Supplementary Competition | |||||||
Thursday | 25th | 10:00 - 11:20 | Ladies Handicap Match - Lathom Team | ||||
Friday | 26th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Fylde Civil Service Golf Day | ||||
11:00 - 11:30 | SGT - Komulainen | ||||||
Saturday | 27th | 08:00 - 15:30 | Team Event | ||||
Tuesday | 30th | Medal 2 Frances Smith | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD 2 | |||||||
May | |||||||
Wednesday | 1st | 08:00 - 18:18 | Monthly Medal | ||||
Thursday | 2nd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Haydock | ||||
Friday | 3rd | 10:00 - 11:20 | Ladies Handicap Match - Lathom Team | ||||
Saturday | 4th | 08:00 - 15:30 | 4BBB Knockout Qualifier | ||||
Sunday | 5th | 10:15 - 11:00 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||
13:15 - 14:30 | Captains Match v S & A | ||||||
Tuesday | 7th | ELGA Goblet | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD 3 | |||||||
Supplementary Competition | |||||||
Thursday | 9th | 12:00 - 14:30 | WPGA One Day Series | ||||
Sunday | 12th | 10:00 - 10:40 | Bridge Golf Society | ||||
Monday | 13th | 14:00 - 14:10 | William Crellin | ||||
Tuesday | 14th | Coronation Foursomes | |||||
Supplementary Competition | |||||||
14:30 - 14:40 | Phil Bentley | ||||||
Wednesday | 15th | 14:30 - 14:50 | Martyn Bannister | ||||
Thursday | 16th | 10:00 - 12:00 | RCSL | ||||
Friday | 17th | 10:30 - 11:15 | Romiley Golf Club | ||||
Saturday | 18th | 07:30 - 15:48 | The Presidents Putter | ||||
Sunday | 19th | 10:30 - 10:50 | Andrew Veevers | ||||
13:30 - 14:00 | Wells - SGT | ||||||
16:00 - 16:50 | Mixed Match | ||||||
Monday | 20th | Daily Mail Foursomes Knockout Begins | |||||
10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Wigan | ||||||
13:30 - 14:30 | 2018 Captains | ||||||
Tuesday | 21st | Presidents Prize & Supplementary Competition | |||||
Thursday | 23rd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Ladies Handicap Match - Lathom Team | ||||
11:00 - 12:00 | Ladies Handicap Match - Derby Team | ||||||
13:30 - 14:30 | Mitchell Charlesworth | ||||||
Friday | 24th | 10:00 - 11:20 | Ladies Bronze Match | ||||
13:30 - 14:00 | Cheetham Hill CC | ||||||
Saturday | 25th | 08:00 - 15:30 | The 19th General Military Trophy | ||||
Sunday | 26th | Sunday Medal 2 | |||||
10:00 - 10:30 | Watson - SGT | ||||||
13:30 - 14:00 | Didsbury GC Old Juniors | ||||||
Tuesday | 28th | STOBART SALVER 60+ | |||||
Supplementaty Competition Under 60 | |||||||
Thursday | 30th | 11:00 - 12:15 | Ringway Golf Club | ||||
Friday | 31st | 10:20 - 11:20 | Ladies Bronze Match | ||||
13:30 - 14:15 | David Ross + Guests | ||||||
June | |||||||
Saturday | 1st | 08:00 - 15:30 | The HMS Ringtail Bowl | ||||
Monday | 3rd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Royal Lytham & St. Anne's | ||||
Wednesday | 5th | 08:00 - 18:12 | Monthly Medal | ||||
Friday | 7th | 10:00 - 11:20 | Ladies Handicap Match - Lathom Team | ||||
11:20 - 12:00 | Ladies Bronze Match | ||||||
Saturday | 8th | 08:00 - 17:00 | Mens Invitation | ||||
Sunday | 9th | Sunday Medal 3 | |||||
14:00 - 14:30 | The Camberly Heath 12 | ||||||
Wednesday | 12th | 10:00 - 10:30 | Ladies Past Captains - 8 holes | ||||
Thursday | 13th | 09:00 - 14:20 | Seniors Open | ||||
Friday | 14th | 10:00 - 11:20 | Ladies Handicap Match - Derby Team | ||||
15:30 - 17:30 | Handicap Match | ||||||
Saturday | 15th | 08:00 - 15:30 | The Charity Cup | ||||
Sunday | 16th | 16:00 - 17:00 | Rossall School | ||||
Monday | 17th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Hillside | ||||
Tuesday | 18th | Pilkington Challenge Cup Round 1 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD 4 | |||||||
Supplementary Competition | |||||||
Wednesday | 19th | 08:00 - 18:12 | Midweek Summer Stableford | ||||
Thursday | 20th | 10:00 - 11:20 | Taggs GS | ||||
Friday | 21st | 10:30 - 11:40 | Barclays NW Golf Day | ||||
15:30 - 17:30 | Handicap Match | ||||||
Monday | 24th | 10:30 - 11:20 | Seqirus Vaccined Golf Day | ||||
Tuesday | 25th | 9 HOLE STABLEFORD 5 | |||||
Supplementary Competition | |||||||
Pilkington Challenge Cup Round 2 | |||||||
Thursday | 27th | 11:30 - 19:00 | Beesley and Fildes Golf Day | ||||
Saturday | 29th | 08:00 - 15:30 | Wignall Cup Potter Cigar Box | ||||
Sunday | 30th | 10:15 - 11:00 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||
13:00 - 14:30 | H.U.G.S GS | ||||||
July | |||||||
Monday | 1st | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Formby | ||||
17:00 - 18:00 | Scratch Match | ||||||
Tuesday | 2nd | Australian Spoons | |||||
Supplementary Competition | |||||||
Wednesday | 3rd | 08:00 - 18:30 | Monthly Medal | ||||
Thursday | 4th | 09:00 - 14:30 | Seniors Open | ||||
Saturday | 6th | 08:00 - 18:00 | Captains Prize Finals Day | ||||
Sunday | 7th | 10:10 - 13:20 | Mixed Open | ||||
Monday | 8th | 10:30 - 11:30 | Ladies Seniors Match | ||||
12:30 - 13:00 | Morris Party | ||||||
Thursday | 11th | 10:30 - 12:00 | Past Ladies Captains Invitation | ||||
15:30 - 17:30 | Handicap Match | ||||||
Friday | 12th | 10:00 - 11:20 | Ladies Bronze Match | ||||
Saturday | 13th | 08:00 - 15:30 | The Wood Challenge Cup | ||||
Sunday | 14th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Colts Match | ||||
Tuesday | 16th | 9 HOLE STABLEFORD 6 | |||||
Summer Meeting | |||||||
Thursday | 18th | 13:30 - 14:30 | 2012 Captains | ||||
Friday | 19th | 10:00 - 10:40 | Westgate Golf Society | ||||
Saturday | 20th | 08:00 - 15:30 | The Lathom Challenge Bowl | ||||
Sunday | 21st | Sunday Medal 4 | |||||
09:30 - 11:00 | Captains Match v West Lancs | ||||||
Monday | 22nd | 13:00 - 16:00 | Northern Counties Seniors Championships | ||||
Tuesday | 23rd | 07:00 - 15:30 | Northern Counties Seniors Championships | ||||
Wednesday | 24th | 07:00 - 15:30 | Northern Counties Seniors Championships | ||||
Friday | 26th | 13:30 - 15:00 | Porsche Golf Day | ||||
Saturday | 27th | 08:00 - 15:30 | Members Competition (MEN) | ||||
08:00 - 15:30 | Members Competition (LADIES) | ||||||
Sunday | 28th | 11:00 - 12:00 | Zingari GS | ||||
Monday | 29th | 13:00 - 16:00 | Past Captains Invitation 2 Tee Start 1pm | ||||
Tuesday | 30th | Centenary Trophy | |||||
Supplementary Competition | |||||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD 7 | |||||||
August | |||||||
Thursday | 1st | 11:30 - 12:00 | Ansdell GS | ||||
Friday | 2nd | 09:40 - 10:00 | JDM | ||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Ladies Seniors Match | ||||||
Saturday | 3rd | 08:00 - 15:30 | RAF Benevolent Bowl | ||||
Sunday | 4th | 12:00 - 15:00 | Mixed Invitation | ||||
Monday | 5th | 09:45 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Hesketh | ||||
13:30 - 13:40 | Craggy Island GS | ||||||
Tuesday | 6th | Fair Cup 50+ | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD 8 | |||||||
Supplementary Competition Under 50 | |||||||
Wednesday | 7th | 08:00 - 18:00 | Monthly Medal | ||||
Thursday | 8th | 10:00 - 10:40 | Calderstones Park Golf Society | ||||
13:30 - 14:30 | Dean Wood Past Captains | ||||||
Friday | 9th | 10:00 - 12:00 | Rope and Anchor Golf Society | ||||
Saturday | 10th | 08:00 - 15:30 | The Centenary Trophy | ||||
Sunday | 11th | 10:00 - 10:50 | Mixed Match | ||||
13:10 - 14:30 | Captains Match v Formby | ||||||
Monday | 12th | 11:00 - 12:00 | Ladies Seniors v Royal Birkdale | ||||
Tuesday | 13th | Ladies' Captain's Prize Round 1 & Supplementary | |||||
14:30 - 14:50 | RAGS GS | ||||||
Thursday | 15th | 13:30 - 14:00 | Gentleman's GS | ||||
Friday | 16th | 09:30 - 09:45 | John Rooney Group | ||||
13:30 - 14:00 | Swingers GS | ||||||
Saturday | 17th | 08:00 - 17:00 | Mens Invitation | ||||
Sunday | 18th | 11:00 - 11:50 | Mixed Match | ||||
14:30 - 15:30 | Chris Whittle | ||||||
Monday | 19th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Royal Birkdale | ||||
14:30 - 15:30 | Formby Post Office | ||||||
Tuesday | 20th | Ladies' Captain's Prize Round 2 & Supplementary | |||||
Wednesday | 21st | 08:00 - 18:30 | Midweek Summer Stableford | ||||
Thursday | 22nd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Grange Park | ||||
Friday | 23rd | 10:00 - 11:20 | Penny Lads GS | ||||
Saturday | 24th | 08:00 - 15:30 | The Centenary Trophy | ||||
Sunday | 25th | Sunday Medal 5 | |||||
12:00 - 12:54 | Junior Club Championship | ||||||
Friday | 30th | 10:00 - 12:00 | Hop Vine GS | ||||
13:30 - 14:40 | Manchester Area Civil Service Golf Society | ||||||
Saturday | 31st | 13:30 - 18:30 | Unders and Overs | ||||
September | |||||||
Sunday | 1st | 11:30 - 12:24 | Junior Subscribers Goblet | ||||
11:30 - 12:30 | Junior Subscribers Goblet | ||||||
13:15 - 15:00 | Captains Match v Hesketh | ||||||
Monday | 2nd | 09:00 - 14:00 | Ladies Open | ||||
Tuesday | 3rd | Medal 4 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD 9 | |||||||
Wednesday | 4th | 12:30 - 14:45 | Shifnal GC 2019 Festival Cup - Practice Rounds | ||||
Thursday | 5th | 11:00 - 15:00 | Shifnal GC 2019 Festival Cup | ||||
Friday | 6th | 10:00 - 10:30 | Woodsome Hall GC - England Golf Coast | ||||
Saturday | 7th | 08:00 - 15:00 | Monthly Medal | ||||
Sunday | 8th | Sunday Medal 6 | |||||
12:00 - 12:54 | Junior Monthly Stableford | ||||||
Monday | 9th | 13:30 - 14:00 | 2002 Captains | ||||
Tuesday | 10th | Four Ball Better Ball | |||||
Wednesday | 11th | 13:00 - 14:50 | West Lancs Golf Club | ||||
Thursday | 12th | 10:00 - 11:20 | Ladies 3rd Team Match | ||||
12:45 - 13:15 | Baby Boomers (Max) | ||||||
13:30 - 14:00 | Manchester and District Golf Circle | ||||||
Friday | 13th | 10:00 - 14:30 | Radbroke Hall Golf Society | ||||
Saturday | 14th | 07:54 - 15:00 | The Clark Hattersley Trophy Round 1 | ||||
Sunday | 15th | 11:00 - 11:10 | Peter Devlin (Findagolfbreak) | ||||
Monday | 16th | 09:45 - 10:15 | Secretaries Get Together | ||||
Tuesday | 17th | Lathom Challenge Cup 1 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD 10 | |||||||
Supplementary Competition | |||||||
Thursday | 19th | 10:00 - 11:30 | Houghwood Seniors | ||||
Friday | 20th | 09:30 - 10:30 | LCSGS | ||||
11:10 - 11:50 | West Lancs Yacht Club | ||||||
Saturday | 21st | 08:00 - 15:00 | The Clark Challenge Cup & Hattersley Trophy Round 2 | ||||
Monday | 23rd | 10:00 - 11:20 | Ladies 3rd Team Match | ||||
12:40 - 13:00 | 2019 Captains | ||||||
13:30 - 14:15 | Shaw Hill Past Captains | ||||||
Thursday | 26th | 09:30 - 11:30 | Dick Berry Memorial | ||||
Friday | 27th | 10:00 - 12:00 | Clitheroe Seniors | ||||
Sunday | 29th | 12:00 - 14:00 | Cricket v Rugby | ||||
Monday | 30th | 11:20 - 11:40 | Worsley GC | ||||
13:30 - 14:15 | 2017 Ladies Captains | ||||||
October | |||||||
Thursday | 3rd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors V Ladies | ||||
Saturday | 5th | 08:00 - 15:00 | Monthly Medal | ||||
Sunday | 6th | Sunday Medal 7 | |||||
Tuesday | 8th | 9 HOLE STABLEFORD 12 | |||||
Saturday | 12th | 08:00 - 15:00 | Seniors Prize, Colts Cup and supplementary | ||||
Sunday | 13th | 12:00 - 14:00 | Cricket v Rugby | ||||
Tuesday | 15th | Lathom Challenge Cup 2 | |||||
Supplementary Competition | |||||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD 13 | |||||||
Saturday | 19th | 08:00 - 14:30 | The Prescott Cup and Supplementary | ||||
Sunday | 20th | 10:15 - 11:00 | SDGA Scratch V S.O.L | ||||
Tuesday | 22nd | Parker Challenge Cup and Parker Plate | |||||
Thursday | 24th | 11:00 - 11:50 | 2017 Captains - The Sapphires | ||||
Saturday | 26th | 08:00 - 13:28 | Richie McKay Trophy | ||||
Tuesday | 29th | Autumn Meeting | |||||
November | |||||||
Friday | 1st | 10:00 - 11:10 | Our Lady's GS | ||||
Saturday | 9th | 08:00 - 12:30 | Professional Prize | ||||
Sunday | 10th | 10:15 - 11:00 | SDGA Scratch V S&A | ||||
Saturday | 16th | 08:00 - 12:24 | Team Event | ||||
Sunday | 17th | 10:15 - 11:00 | SDGA Scratch V West Lancs | ||||
Saturday | 30th | 08:00 - 12:00 | Team Event | ||||
December | |||||||
Tuesday | 3rd | 12 hole Turkey Trot | |||||
Wednesday | 11th | 10:15 - 10:50 | Ryder Cup Match | ||||
Saturday | 14th | 08:00 - 11:58 | Christmas Competition |