Ormskirk
Golf Club
A secluded haven
where visitors are welcome
January | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tuesday | 9th | 14:00 - 15:00 | Annual Meeting of Ladies | ||||
Saturday | 13th | 19:00 - 23:00 | Ladies' Captain's Cocktail Party | ||||
Tuesday | 16th | 12 hole stableford | |||||
Wednesday | 24th | 10:00 - 10:30 | B Gibson Gibson/Jones | ||||
February | |||||||
Sunday | 4th | 10:30 - 11:30 | Mens Scratch Match V Hillside | ||||
Sunday | 18th | 10:30 - 11:30 | Scratch Match V S&A | ||||
Tuesday | 20th | 18 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||
Sunday | 25th | 10:30 - 11:30 | Scratch Match V S.O.L | ||||
March | |||||||
Saturday | 17th | NCSR Stableford | |||||
Tuesday | 20th | MEDAL 1 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Friday | 23rd | 11:00 - 11:30 | Dave Hughes | ||||
Saturday | 24th | RNLI | |||||
Monday | 26th | 09:30 - 10:30 | Seniors Get Together | ||||
Friday | 30th | Remount cup, R.A.O.C cup Day 1 | |||||
Saturday | 31st | Remount Cup RAOC Cup Day 2 | |||||
April | |||||||
Monday | 2nd | Tanjore Shield | |||||
Friday | 6th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Handicap Match | ||||
Saturday | 7th | Remount Cup RAOC Cup Day 3 | |||||
Tanjore Shield | |||||||
Sunday | 8th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||
13:20 - 15:00 | Captains Match v Formby | ||||||
Thursday | 12th | 10:30 - 11:00 | Ladies Handicap Match | ||||
Friday | 13th | 11:30 - 12:30 | Michael Lyon | ||||
Monday | 16th | 13:30 - 14:30 | 2017 Captains | ||||
Tuesday | 17th | SPRING MEETING | |||||
Thursday | 19th | 13:30 - 14:00 | Select Golf Society | ||||
Friday | 20th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Ladies Handicap Match | ||||
13:30 - 15:30 | 2012 & 2013 Captains | ||||||
Saturday | 21st | April Monthly Medal inc The Prescott Cup | |||||
10:20 - 10:40 | Wallen - SGT | ||||||
Monday | 23rd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Hillside | ||||
Tuesday | 24th | MEDAL 1 Frances Smith Rd 1 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Wednesday | 25th | 14:30 - 15:00 | Royal Mid Surrey group | ||||
Thursday | 26th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Ladies Bronze Match V Lee Park | ||||
Saturday | 28th | R&A Silver Quaich | |||||
Sunday | 29th | 13:15 - 15:00 | Captains Match v Hesketh | ||||
Monday | 30th | 13:30 - 13:50 | Cromwellians GS | ||||
May | |||||||
Tuesday | 1st | Scott Leggatt | |||||
Supplementary Scott Leggatt | |||||||
Wednesday | 2nd | Monthly Medal | |||||
Thursday | 3rd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Haydock | ||||
Saturday | 5th | 4BBB QUALIFIER | |||||
Sunday | 6th | 11:30 - 11:50 | Matthew Roberts | ||||
Tuesday | 8th | Coronation Foursomes | |||||
Thursday | 10th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Ladies Bronze Match V Gathurst | ||||
13:00 - 15:30 | Mitchell Charlesworth | ||||||
Friday | 11th | 10:00 - 10:30 | Croston Sports Club GS | ||||
Saturday | 12th | The President's Putter | |||||
Sunday | 13th | 07:30 - 07:50 | Krook - SGT | ||||
13:30 - 14:15 | Jolly Boys | ||||||
Monday | 14th | 13:30 - 13:50 | 1996 Captains Spring Meeting | ||||
Tuesday | 15th | 14:30 - 15:15 | Tony Mansfield (YGT) | ||||
Thursday | 17th | 10:00 - 12:00 | RCSL | ||||
Friday | 18th | 10:30 - 11:15 | Romily Golf Club | ||||
13:30 - 14:10 | Steve Gregson | ||||||
17:10 - 00:00 | Fairhaven Passport - Mr Abbott 2 | ||||||
Saturday | 19th | 19th General Military Hospital Trophy | |||||
Sunday | 20th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||
14:00 - 14:30 | Bogey Men | ||||||
Monday | 21st | 09:45 - 11:00 | Seniors Match | ||||
Tuesday | 22nd | STOBART SALVER Q 60+ | |||||
SUPPLEMENTARY UNDER 60 Q | |||||||
Thursday | 24th | 13:30 - 15:00 | The business golf society | ||||
Friday | 25th | 10:30 - 11:00 | Mr Gray - Golf Breaks | ||||
Saturday | 26th | Remount Cup RAOC Cup Day 3 | |||||
Tanjore Shield | |||||||
Sunday | 27th | 11:30 - 12:00 | Mixed Team Event | ||||
Tuesday | 29th | PRESIDENTS PRIZE | |||||
Wednesday | 30th | 10:00 - 15:00 | Mens Exchange Day - Bramhall Park | ||||
Thursday | 31st | 10:00 - 11:20 | Ladies Handicap Match | ||||
13:30 - 14:00 | Bolton District Golf Clubs | ||||||
June | |||||||
Friday | 1st | 10:00 - 11:10 | Shaw Hill GC | ||||
Saturday | 2nd | The HMS Ringtail Bowl | |||||
10:20 - 10:50 | Alfred Gilbert | ||||||
Sunday | 3rd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||
11:30 - 11:40 | Richard Greenaway | ||||||
13:15 - 15:00 | Captains Match v Hillside | ||||||
Monday | 4th | 10:00 - 12:00 | Ulverston GC | ||||
Wednesday | 6th | Monthly Medal | |||||
Thursday | 7th | 10:30 - 11:00 | Kevin Crossley | ||||
13:15 - 14:00 | Old Lerpoolian GS | ||||||
Friday | 8th | 10:20 - 10:30 | George Leigh | ||||
Saturday | 9th | 08:00 - 17:00 | Men's Invitation | ||||
Sunday | 10th | 08:00 - 08:20 | Hornseth (SGT) | ||||
14:00 - 14:30 | The Camberly Heath 12 | ||||||
15:00 - 15:30 | Steve Humphreys Society | ||||||
Monday | 11th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V S&A | ||||
Tuesday | 12th | 9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||
PILKINGTON CHALLENGE CUP and Supplementary RD 1 | |||||||
Wednesday | 13th | 10:00 - 10:40 | Past Ladies Captains | ||||
Thursday | 14th | 09:00 - 14:40 | Seniors Open | ||||
Friday | 15th | 09:30 - 00:00 | Mr WHITE 4 BALL | ||||
10:00 - 11:30 | Fylde Civil Service Golf Day | ||||||
Saturday | 16th | The Charity Cup | |||||
Monday | 18th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies 3rd Team Match | ||||
Tuesday | 19th | Australian Spoons | |||||
Supplementary | |||||||
Wednesday | 20th | 07:54 - 18:12 | Midweek Summer Stableford | ||||
Thursday | 21st | 11:30 - 00:00 | Beesley and Fildes Golf Day | ||||
Friday | 22nd | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Bronze Match V Huyton & Prescot | ||||
13:30 - 14:30 | UBH Golf Society | ||||||
Sunday | 24th | 10:00 - 11:00 | SDGA Summer Knock out | ||||
11:00 - 11:10 | Hawes (SGT) | ||||||
13:30 - 15:00 | Captains Match v Birkdale | ||||||
15:30 - 16:30 | Junior Match V S.O.L | ||||||
Monday | 25th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Bronze Match V Hurlston Hall | ||||
Tuesday | 26th | 9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||
PILKINGTON CHALLENGE RD 2 and Supplemenatry | |||||||
Thursday | 28th | 13:30 - 17:30 | 2011 Captains Salver day | ||||
Friday | 29th | Ribble Golf Society | |||||
Saturday | 30th | Wignall Cup Potter Cigar Box | |||||
July | |||||||
Sunday | 1st | 10:00 - 13:40 | Mixed Open | ||||
15:00 - 16:00 | Colts Match | ||||||
Monday | 2nd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Formby | ||||
Tuesday | 3rd | 9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||
Centenary Trophy(0-30) and Supplementary(31-36) | |||||||
Wednesday | 4th | Monthly Medal | |||||
Thursday | 5th | 08:30 - 15:20 | Seniors Open | ||||
Friday | 6th | 11:00 - 11:50 | T-Bags | ||||
13:30 - 14:30 | Liverpool Ramblers | ||||||
Sunday | 8th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Colts Match | ||||
12:00 - 15:00 | Lorne Lucas | ||||||
15:10 - 16:10 | Junior Match | ||||||
Monday | 9th | 10:00 - 10:00 | Marian King & Guest | ||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Ladies Past Captains Invitation | ||||||
Thursday | 12th | 13:30 - 13:40 | Blackwell GC Members | ||||
15:30 - 17:00 | Handicap Match | ||||||
Friday | 13th | 13:30 - 14:30 | Helsby Captains Away Day | ||||
Saturday | 14th | The Wood Challenge Cup | |||||
10:30 - 10:40 | G McTeague | ||||||
Sunday | 15th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||
13:20 - 15:00 | Captains Match v Royal Lytham | ||||||
Monday | 16th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies 3rd Team Match | ||||
Tuesday | 17th | SUMMER MEETING | |||||
Thursday | 19th | 13:30 - 15:00 | Porsche Golf Day | ||||
15:30 - 17:00 | Handicap Match | ||||||
Friday | 20th | 10:00 - 12:00 | Dista Golf Society | ||||
Saturday | 21st | The Lathom Challenge Bowl | |||||
Sunday | 22nd | SUNDAY MEDAL 2 | |||||
Monday | 23rd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V West Lancs | ||||
Tuesday | 24th | MEDAL 2 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Wednesday | 25th | Midweek Summer Stableford | |||||
Thursday | 26th | 15:30 - 17:00 | Handicap Match | ||||
Friday | 27th | 09:00 - 10:00 | Law Society v Jersey Law Society | ||||
Saturday | 28th | Members' Competition Ladies | |||||
Members' Competition | |||||||
Sunday | 29th | 09:30 - 10:00 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||
11:00 - 12:00 | Zingari GS | ||||||
13:45 - 15:15 | Captains Match v Formby | ||||||
Monday | 30th | 13:00 - 16:00 | Past Captains Invitation 2 Tee Start 1pm | ||||
Tuesday | 31st | LADIES CAPTAIN'S COMP RD 1 | |||||
August | |||||||
Wednesday | 1st | 07:30 - 15:00 | UKSGA | ||||
Thursday | 2nd | 07:30 - 15:00 | UKSGA | ||||
Friday | 3rd | 10:00 - 11:30 | Ladies Seniors Match | ||||
Saturday | 4th | RAF Benevolent Bowl | |||||
Sunday | 5th | 12:30 - 14:00 | Junior Comp | ||||
13:00 - 13:56 | junior Comp | ||||||
Monday | 6th | 10:00 - 11:20 | Seniors Match V Hesketh | ||||
Tuesday | 7th | 9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||
FAIR CUP AGE 50+ | |||||||
SUPPLEMENTARY UNDER 50 | |||||||
Wednesday | 8th | Monthly Medal | |||||
Thursday | 9th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Ladies 3rd Team Match | ||||
13:30 - 14:15 | Dean Wood Past Captains | ||||||
Friday | 10th | 10:00 - 12:30 | Delamere Golf Club Captain's Away Day | ||||
Saturday | 11th | The Centenary Trophy | |||||
Monday | 13th | 13:30 - 14:00 | Merseyside BATS Golf Society | ||||
Tuesday | 14th | LADIES CAPTAIN'S COMP RD 2 | |||||
Thursday | 16th | 13:30 - 14:00 | Gentleman's GS | ||||
Saturday | 18th | 08:00 - 17:00 | Men's Invitation | ||||
Sunday | 19th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Handicap Match | ||||
11:30 - 12:00 | Mixed Team Event | ||||||
Monday | 20th | 07:00 - 17:00 | Lancashire County Seniors Ladies' Golf Association | ||||
Tuesday | 21st | ELGA GOBLET | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Thursday | 23rd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Grange Park | ||||
Friday | 24th | 10:00 - 11:30 | Ladies 3rd Team Match | ||||
Saturday | 25th | The Professional's Prize | |||||
10:20 - 10:30 | Gleisner - SGT | ||||||
Sunday | 26th | SUNDAY MEDAL 3 | |||||
Tuesday | 28th | MEDAL 3 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Wednesday | 29th | 14:30 - 14:40 | Steve Rimmer | ||||
Thursday | 30th | 09:30 - 11:00 | SDGA Junior Summer League Final | ||||
September | |||||||
Saturday | 1st | Monthly Medal | |||||
Monday | 3rd | 09:00 - 14:40 | Ladies Open | ||||
Tuesday | 4th | LATHOM CHALLENGE CUP 1 and SUPPLEMENTARY | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Wednesday | 5th | October Medal | |||||
Thursday | 6th | 08:30 - 08:40 | Grant McBeath x4 | ||||
10:00 - 11:30 | Ladies Seniors V West Lancs | ||||||
Friday | 7th | 10:30 - 11:30 | Bunkers Golf society | ||||
13:30 - 14:00 | Moor Park Artisans | ||||||
Sunday | 9th | Junior Comp | |||||
08:00 - 08:40 | Ostervall - SGT | ||||||
13:00 - 14:30 | Junior Club Championship | ||||||
Monday | 10th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match V Royal Lytham & St. Anne's | ||||
13:30 - 14:20 | Manchester and District Golf Circle | ||||||
Tuesday | 11th | MEDAL 4 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Thursday | 13th | 09:30 - 11:00 | Dick Berry Memorial | ||||
13:30 - 14:00 | Skylarks - RLGC Skylarks | ||||||
Saturday | 15th | The Clark Hattersley Trophy Round 1 | |||||
Sunday | 16th | 10:30 - 10:50 | Richard Broman | ||||
11:00 - 12:00 | Junior Silver Goblet | ||||||
12:00 - 15:00 | Gents v Ladies | ||||||
Monday | 17th | 13:30 - 13:40 | Heswall Members - Reciprocal | ||||
Tuesday | 18th | LATHOM CHALLENGE CUP 2 and SUPPLEMENTARY | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Thursday | 20th | 11:00 - 18:00 | Mahood Marquees | ||||
Friday | 21st | 13:30 - 14:00 | Shaw Hill GC | ||||
Saturday | 22nd | The Seniors Prize and Supplementary Comp | |||||
The Colts Cup | |||||||
10:20 - 10:40 | Kiendal - SGT | ||||||
Sunday | 23rd | 12:30 - 15:00 | Mixed Invitation | ||||
Monday | 24th | 10:00 - 10:30 | Victoria Golf Society | ||||
Tuesday | 25th | MEDAL 4 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Thursday | 27th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Clitheroe Seniors | ||||
Friday | 28th | 10:00 - 11:30 | Houghwood Seniors | ||||
Saturday | 29th | The Clark Challenge Cup & Hattersley Trophy Round 2 | |||||
Sunday | 30th | 08:00 - 08:10 | Peterson - SGT | ||||
October | |||||||
Thursday | 4th | 09:30 - 11:00 | Seniors Match v Ladies | ||||
Sunday | 7th | 12:00 - 14:00 | Cricket v Rugby | ||||
Tuesday | 9th | MEDAL 10 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Tuesday | 16th | STABLEFORd COMPETITION | |||||
Saturday | 20th | 08:00 - 13:28 | 4BBB Stableford | ||||
Tuesday | 23rd | AUTUMN MEETING STABLEFORD COMPETITION | |||||
Saturday | 27th | 08:00 - 13:30 | Richie McKay Trophy | ||||
Tuesday | 30th | STABLEFORD COMPETITION | |||||
November | |||||||
Saturday | 10th | 08:00 - 12:00 | 4BBB Stableford | ||||
Tuesday | 13th | STABLEFORD COMPETITION | |||||
Wednesday | 14th | 10:30 - 12:00 | Richie McKay - Norman Cunliffe | ||||
Saturday | 17th | 08:00 - 12:20 | Team Event | ||||
Tuesday | 27th | STABLEFORD COMPETITION | |||||
December | |||||||
Saturday | 8th | 08:00 - 12:20 | Team Event |