Ormskirk
Golf Club
A secluded haven
where visitors are welcome
January | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sunday | 1st | IG Test 1 | |||||
Monday | 2nd | IG Test 2 | |||||
Tuesday | 10th | 12:00 - 15:00 | Annual Meeting of Ladies | ||||
Thursday | 12th | 20:00 - 23:00 | Past House Chairman's Dinner | ||||
Friday | 13th | 19:00 - 00:00 | Ladies Captain Cocktail Party | ||||
Saturday | 14th | 08:00 - 12:00 | Team Event | ||||
Sunday | 15th | 10:30 - 11:15 | Mens Scratch Match | ||||
Thursday | 19th | 09:30 - 12:00 | Finch Golf Tours | ||||
Friday | 20th | 19:00 - 00:00 | Council and Trustees Dinner | ||||
Saturday | 21st | 17:30 - 19:00 | AGM | Creative Edge, Edge Hill | |||
Sunday | 22nd | 11:00 - 15:00 | Captains Drive IN | ||||
Wednesday | 25th | 19:00 - 23:00 | Makinson Trophy Final | ||||
February | |||||||
Sunday | 12th | 10:30 - 11:15 | Men's Scratch Match V Birkdale | ||||
Thursday | 16th | 11:00 - 16:00 | Maxitours | ||||
Saturday | 18th | Men's Team Event | |||||
Tuesday | 21st | 18 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||
Sunday | 26th | 10:30 - 11:15 | Men's Scratch Match V SOL | ||||
March | |||||||
Saturday | 4th | Men's Team Event | |||||
Saturday | 11th | NCSR Stableford | |||||
08:00 - 12:00 | NCSR Stableford | ||||||
Tuesday | 14th | Australian Spoons | |||||
Supplementary | |||||||
Saturday | 18th | RNLI | |||||
RNLI Spoon | |||||||
Tuesday | 21st | 9 hole stableford | |||||
08:56 - 14:24 | Medal 1 | ||||||
Saturday | 25th | 08:00 - 15:00 | Test Competition | ||||
Sunday | 26th | Mothers Day | |||||
Monday | 27th | 09:30 - 10:30 | Seniors Get Together | ||||
13:30 - 14:30 | Dee View GS | ||||||
Tuesday | 28th | Supplementary | |||||
Scott Leggatt | |||||||
Thursday | 30th | 09:30 - 12:00 | Finch Golf Tours | ||||
Friday | 31st | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Handicap Match | ||||
11:45 - 12:00 | Captains Wives | ||||||
19:00 - 00:00 | Winter League Hot Pot | ||||||
April | |||||||
Tuesday | 4th | ELGA GOBLET | |||||
Friday | 7th | 11:00 - 12:00 | G Lyon | ||||
13:30 - 13:50 | First Friday G.S | ||||||
Saturday | 8th | R and A Silver Quaich | |||||
08:00 - 15:20 | R&A Silver Quaich | ||||||
Sunday | 9th | 02:00 - 02:10 | SGT Mr Sucharitkul | ||||
10:00 - 11:00 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||||
Tuesday | 11th | Medal 2 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Thursday | 13th | 13:30 - 14:15 | Group from Hesketh GC | ||||
Friday | 14th | Easter Supplementary Day 1 | |||||
07:30 - 15:12 | Remount Cup RAOC Cup Day 1 | ||||||
Saturday | 15th | Easter Supplementary Day 2 | |||||
07:30 - 15:12 | Remount Cup RAOC Cup Day 2 | ||||||
Monday | 17th | Easter Supplementary Day 3 | |||||
07:30 - 15:12 | Tanjore Shield | ||||||
Tuesday | 18th | Coronation Foursomes | |||||
Thursday | 20th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Handicap Match | ||||
13:30 - 14:30 | 2015 Captains | ||||||
Friday | 21st | 11:00 - 11:20 | Sandybunkers Golf Society | ||||
Saturday | 22nd | 07:30 - 15:30 | April Monthly Medal | ||||
Monday | 24th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match | ||||
11:30 - 12:00 | Heswall GC members | ||||||
Tuesday | 25th | PILKINGTON CHALLENGE CUP RD 1 | |||||
SUPPLEMENTARY 1 | |||||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Wednesday | 26th | 14:00 - 15:00 | North Manchester & Medical Golf Society | ||||
Thursday | 27th | 10:00 - 10:20 | Mike Moore | ||||
Friday | 28th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Bronze match | ||||
Saturday | 29th | Men's Team Event | |||||
Sunday | 30th | 08:00 - 08:10 | Mr Nuolen SGT | ||||
10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||||
13:30 - 14:30 | Men's Handicap Match v Hillside | ||||||
May | |||||||
Monday | 1st | 12:15 - 15:00 | Bank Holiday Mixed | ||||
Tuesday | 2nd | SPRING MEETING | |||||
Wednesday | 3rd | 08:00 - 18:00 | Monthly Medal | ||||
Thursday | 4th | 09:30 - 09:50 | Pob McNeill | ||||
10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match | ||||||
13:30 - 14:30 | Liverpool Underwriters and Maritime Association | ||||||
Friday | 5th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Bronze match | ||||
Saturday | 6th | 4BBB QUALIFIER | |||||
4BBB KO Qualifier | |||||||
Sunday | 7th | 13:00 - 14:30 | Captains Match v S & A | ||||
Monday | 8th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies 3rd Team Match | ||||
13:30 - 13:50 | Crowellians GS | ||||||
Tuesday | 9th | PILKINGTON CHALLENGE RD 2 | |||||
Supplementary 2 Q | |||||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
14:30 - 14:50 | Old Sedberghian GS | ||||||
Friday | 12th | 13:30 - 13:45 | Vinci | ||||
Saturday | 13th | 07:30 - 19:24 | The President's Putter | ||||
10:20 - 10:40 | Mr Moldenhauer SGT | ||||||
Sunday | 14th | 10:20 - 10:30 | Mr Moldenhauer | ||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||||
Monday | 15th | 13:30 - 15:00 | 2010's | ||||
Tuesday | 16th | MEDAL 3 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Wednesday | 17th | 10:30 - 10:50 | B Gibson/P Jones | ||||
Thursday | 18th | 13:30 - 14:00 | Impact Golf and Leisure/Harewood Downs GC | ||||
Friday | 19th | 10:30 - 11:15 | Romiley GC | ||||
Saturday | 20th | 08:00 - 15:30 | 19th General Military Hospital Trophy | ||||
Sunday | 21st | 13:30 - 14:15 | Members Of Woodsome Hall | ||||
Monday | 22nd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match | ||||
Tuesday | 23rd | STOBART SALVER Q 60+ | |||||
SUPPLEMENTARY UNDER 60 Q | |||||||
Thursday | 25th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Handicap Match | ||||
11:30 - 11:45 | |||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Mitchell Charlesworth | ||||||
Sunday | 28th | SUNDAY MEDAL 4 | |||||
Monday | 29th | 12:15 - 15:00 | Mixed Comp | ||||
Tuesday | 30th | 9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||
MEDAL 4 FRANCIS SMITH RD 1 | |||||||
June | |||||||
Thursday | 1st | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Handicap Match | ||||
Friday | 2nd | 13:30 - 15:30 | Kirby/Galligan/Guy golf day | ||||
Saturday | 3rd | 08:00 - 15:30 | The HMS Ringtail Bowl | ||||
Sunday | 4th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Men's Handicap Match | ||||
Tuesday | 6th | 08:00 - 15:00 | Ladies Invitation | ||||
Wednesday | 7th | 08:00 - 18:30 | Monthly Medal | ||||
Thursday | 8th | 08:50 - 15:40 | Seniors Open | ||||
Friday | 9th | 11:00 - 12:00 | TBAGS | ||||
Saturday | 10th | 08:00 - 15:00 | Men's Invitation | ||||
Sunday | 11th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||
14:45 - 15:30 | Colts Match | ||||||
Monday | 12th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match | ||||
13:30 - 14:00 | British Bakeries GS | ||||||
Tuesday | 13th | PRESIDENTS PRIZE | |||||
Wednesday | 14th | 10:00 - 10:45 | Ladies Past Captains | ||||
Thursday | 15th | 09:30 - 12:00 | Finch Golf Tours | ||||
Friday | 16th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Shaw Hill Sat PM Winter League | ||||
Saturday | 17th | 08:00 - 15:30 | The Centenary Trophy | ||||
Sunday | 18th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Scratch Match | ||||
13:30 - 14:00 | Ricchard Clancy GS | ||||||
Monday | 19th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Bronze match | ||||
Tuesday | 20th | 9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||
MEDAL 5 FRANCES SMITH RD 2 | |||||||
Wednesday | 21st | 08:00 - 18:30 | Midweek Summer Stableford | ||||
Thursday | 22nd | 09:30 - 12:00 | GCMA Invitation | ||||
15:00 - 16:30 | Mixed match | ||||||
Friday | 23rd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Bruche & St Oswald's Golf Society | ||||
Saturday | 24th | 08:00 - 15:30 | Wignall Cup Potter Cigar Box | ||||
Sunday | 25th | 11:00 - 12:00 | Bunkers Golf Society | ||||
13:00 - 14:30 | Captains Match v ACERS | ||||||
Tuesday | 27th | Centenary Trophy(0-30) and Supplementary(31-36) | |||||
Thursday | 29th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies Handicap Match | ||||
Friday | 30th | 13:30 - 14:30 | 2013 Captains | ||||
July | |||||||
Sunday | 2nd | 10:10 - 14:40 | Mixed Open | ||||
Monday | 3rd | 10:00 - 11:15 | Seniors Match | ||||
13:30 - 14:30 | Staffordshire and Merseyside CPS | ||||||
Tuesday | 4th | MEDAL 6 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Wednesday | 5th | 08:00 - 18:30 | Monthly Medal | ||||
Thursday | 6th | 08:40 - 15:40 | Seniors Open | ||||
Friday | 7th | 10:00 - 00:00 | CHS Charity Golf Day | ||||
Saturday | 8th | 08:00 - 15:30 | The Lathom Challenge Bowl | ||||
Sunday | 9th | 12:00 - 14:30 | Lorne Lucas | ||||
Monday | 10th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Seniors Match | ||||
Friday | 14th | 13:30 - 14:15 | UBH | ||||
Saturday | 15th | 08:00 - 15:30 | The Wood Challenge Cup | ||||
Tuesday | 18th | 10:00 - 11:30 | R&A | ||||
Thursday | 20th | 11:30 - 12:00 | Beesley and Fildes Golf Day | ||||
13:30 - 15:00 | The Wayfarers GS | ||||||
Monday | 24th | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match | ||||
Tuesday | 25th | SUMMER MEETING | |||||
Wednesday | 26th | 08:00 - 18:30 | Midweek Summer Stableford | ||||
Thursday | 27th | 13:30 - 14:30 | Porsche Golf Cup | ||||
Saturday | 29th | Members' Competition | |||||
Members' Competition | |||||||
Sunday | 30th | 11:00 - 12:00 | Zingari | ||||
Monday | 31st | 10:00 - 11:30 | Seniors Ladies v Wirral | ||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Past Captains Invitation 2 tee start 1pm | ||||||
August | |||||||
Tuesday | 1st | FAIR CUP 50+ | |||||
SUPPLEMENTARY UNDER 50 | |||||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Wednesday | 2nd | 08:00 - 18:30 | Monthly Medal | ||||
Thursday | 3rd | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match | ||||
15:30 - 17:00 | Men's Handicap Match | ||||||
Saturday | 5th | 08:00 - 15:30 | RAF Benevolent Bowl | ||||
Sunday | 6th | 11:00 - 12:00 | Mixed match | ||||
13:00 - 14:30 | Captains Match v Formby | ||||||
Monday | 7th | 16:30 - 18:00 | Mens Scratch Match | ||||
Tuesday | 8th | LADIES CAPTAIN'S COMP RD 1 | |||||
Friday | 11th | 10:30 - 17:00 | English Partnerships Society Day | ||||
Saturday | 12th | 08:00 - 15:30 | The Charity Cup | ||||
Sunday | 13th | 11:00 - 12:00 | Colts Match | ||||
13:00 - 14:30 | Captains Match v Wigan | ||||||
Monday | 14th | 06:00 - 14:00 | Lady Derby Finals | ||||
Tuesday | 15th | 06:00 - 14:00 | Copy of Lady Derby Finals | ||||
Thursday | 17th | 13:30 - 14:30 | Frank Green memorial | ||||
13:30 - 14:30 | The Gentlemens G.S | ||||||
Friday | 18th | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies 3rd Team Match | ||||
Saturday | 19th | 08:00 - 15:30 | Men's Invitation | ||||
Sunday | 20th | 13:30 - 15:30 | Cricket v Rugby | ||||
Monday | 21st | 10:00 - 11:00 | Seniors Match | ||||
13:30 - 14:15 | Captain/Ross v Formby | ||||||
14:30 - 16:00 | Junior Match | ||||||
Tuesday | 22nd | LADIES CAPTAIN'S COMP RD 2 | |||||
14:45 - 16:00 | Junior Match | ||||||
Wednesday | 23rd | 12:30 - 15:30 | Warrington Exchange | ||||
Thursday | 24th | 08:00 - 10:30 | Lancashire Inter Regional Junior League Final | ||||
12:30 - 15:00 | Lancashire Inter Regional Junior League Final | ||||||
Friday | 25th | 11:00 - 12:00 | Bramall Park GC | ||||
Saturday | 26th | The Professional's Prize | |||||
The Professional's Prize | |||||||
Sunday | 27th | SUNDAY MEDAL 7 | |||||
Monday | 28th | 12:00 - 14:30 | Mixed Competition | ||||
Tuesday | 29th | MEDAL 7 | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
Thursday | 31st | 10:00 - 11:15 | Ladies 3rd Team Match | ||||
September | |||||||
Friday | 1st | 10:30 - 12:15 | K Langton GS | ||||
15:00 - 18:00 | Bulceno | ||||||
Saturday | 2nd | 08:00 - 15:30 | Monthly Medal | ||||
Sunday | 3rd | 13:00 - 14:30 | Captains Match v Hesketh | ||||
Monday | 4th | 09:00 - 14:30 | Ladies Open | ||||
Thursday | 7th | 11:00 - 12:00 | Skylarks - RLGC | ||||
13:00 - 13:45 | Baby Boomers | ||||||
Friday | 8th | 11:00 - 11:30 | Moor Park Artisans | ||||
13:30 - 14:15 | Ormskirk Farmer GS | ||||||
Saturday | 9th | 08:00 - 15:30 | The Clark Challenge Cup & Hattersley Trophy Round 1 | ||||
10:20 - 10:40 | Mr Carroll USA SGT | ||||||
Sunday | 10th | 11:00 - 11:10 | Dino Kisou | ||||
11:40 - 12:00 | Ken Abbott | ||||||
13:30 - 14:30 | 2011 Mixed Golf day | ||||||
Monday | 11th | 14:00 - 19:00 | Beesley and Fildes Beesley and Fildes Golf Day | ||||
Friday | 15th | 12:30 - 14:30 | Captain's Outing | ||||
Saturday | 16th | 08:00 - 15:30 | The Clark Challenge Cup & Hattersley Trophy Round 2 | ||||
Sunday | 17th | 09:30 - 09:40 | Mr Williams SGT | ||||
12:30 - 14:30 | Gents v Ladies | ||||||
Tuesday | 19th | LATHOM CHALLENGE CUP 1 and SUPPLEMENTARY | |||||
9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||||
14:30 - 14:50 | Mr Edgar | ||||||
Thursday | 21st | 13:30 - 14:20 | GCMA Past National Captains | ||||
Friday | 22nd | 10:30 - 10:50 | Wallasey Past Captains | ||||
13:30 - 14:00 | Manchester Golf Circle | ||||||
Saturday | 23rd | 08:00 - 15:00 | The Seniors Prize and Supplementary Comp | ||||
08:00 - 15:00 | The Colts Cup | ||||||
Sunday | 24th | 09:40 - 10:05 | Fenland Golf Society | ||||
Monday | 25th | 10:00 - 11:30 | Seniors Ladies v Royal Birkdale | ||||
Tuesday | 26th | 9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||
LATHOM CHALLENGE CUP 2 and SUPPLEMENTARY 2 | |||||||
Friday | 29th | 10:00 - 11:30 | Senior Ladies v Formby | ||||
13:30 - 14:30 | Shaw Hill Past Captains | ||||||
Saturday | 30th | 10:20 - 10:40 | Englands Golf Cost Anders Bergstrom | ||||
October | |||||||
Sunday | 1st | SUNDAY MEDAL 9 | |||||
Tuesday | 3rd | 9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||
MEDAL 9 | |||||||
Wednesday | 4th | 10:00 - 10:30 | B Gibson/P Jones | ||||
Thursday | 5th | 10:00 - 11:30 | Copy of Seniors Match v Ladies | ||||
Friday | 6th | 09:00 - 09:30 | Nigel Aitken | ||||
10:00 - 12:00 | Houghwood Seniors | ||||||
Sunday | 8th | SUNDAY MEDAL 8 | |||||
Tuesday | 10th | 9 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||
MEDAL 8 | |||||||
Friday | 13th | 11:15 - 11:40 | West Lancs Yacht Club | ||||
Saturday | 14th | October Monthly Medal | |||||
10:20 - 10:50 | Ciro Ahmad GS | ||||||
Monday | 16th | 09:30 - 12:00 | Dick Berry Memorial | ||||
Saturday | 21st | 08:00 - 15:00 | The Prescott Cup and Supplementary | ||||
Sunday | 22nd | 10:30 - 11:30 | Winter Scratch League | ||||
Monday | 23rd | Parker Cup and Plate | |||||
Monday | 30th | 11:00 - 12:00 | Stockport Golf Club | ||||
Tuesday | 31st | 18 HOLE STABLEFORD | |||||
November | |||||||
Sunday | 5th | 10:30 - 11:30 | Winter Scratch League | ||||
Sunday | 19th | 10:30 - 11:30 | Mens Scratch Match V West Lancs | ||||
Thursday | 23rd | 10:30 - 11:30 | 2017s Captains | ||||
December | |||||||
Wednesday | 13th | 10:00 - 10:30 | Gibson/Jones |