Ormskirk
Golf Club
A secluded haven
where visitors are welcome
Seniors Open Friday 8th September 2023
1st Peter Mooney (18) & Alec Mooney (5)
43
2nd
Nigel J. Emmett (16) & Nick Cook (13)
42
3rd
Darren Weston (2) & Colin Weston (4)
42
4th
Bernard Houghton (19) & Tom Houghton (14)
42
Please contact Jack Hammond Professional Shop 01695 572227 to arrange collection of vouchers
Ladies Team Open Monday 4th September 2023
1st Janet Moorby (31), Carol Paterson (30), Helen Jones (18) & Julie Begley (28)
84
2nd
DEBORAH CATLOW (11), Janet Burrows (10), Caroline Bicknell (15) & Jayne O'Sullivan (14)
83
3rd
SUE YATES (16), ALYSON ILLINGWORTH (27), DENISE HAMMOND (20) & PATRICIA BODELL (20)
82
Please contact club office 01695 572227 to arrange collection of vouchers
Seniors Open
Thursday 6th July 2023
1st Malcolm Goldsworthy (14) & Ian Geogarty (11) 45
2nd Paul J Toft (20) & Dave Crompton (12) 45
3rd Michael Tonge (5) & Eric Taylor (8) 43
4th Martin Jump (28) & Mike Stones (20) 43
5th John Hynes (13) & Michael Hill (14) 42
Nearest the Pin Laurie Lyall
Please contact club office 01695 572227 to arrange collection of vouchers
Open Mixed Competition
Sunday 2nd July
Results
1st Moe Hayhurst & Bill Hayhurst 48pts
2nd Alison Brandon & Ian Brandon 44pts
3rd Gill Shepherd & Barrie Jackson 43pts (22)
4th Alison Craft & Stuart Craft 43pts (21)
5th Maureen Barson & Stuart Henderson 42pts (22,15)
From Patricia Bennett & Peter Bennett 42pts (22,14)
There were 4 couples with 41pts and 3 couples with 40pts
Nearest the Pins
12th Denise Heath
14th Peter Hodgkinson
2s
Wendy Turner Tony Dullighan
Dawn Wallwork Bill Hayhurst
Peter Bennett Peter Hodgkinson
Ian Brandon Duncan Isherwood
Stuart Craft
All balls were collected
Vouchers for first 5 places plus Nearest The Pins
Vouchers can be collected from the Professional or be sent.
Mens Open Friday 9th June 2023
Prize vouchers for places 1st to 6th
1st Michael Gowan(24) Hurlston Hall Golf Club 64
2nd Martyn Brierley(10) Shaw Hill Golf Club 68
3rd John Kilgannon(11) Park 69
4th Ian Whitehead(12) Deane Golf Club 69
5th Steven Blackburn(10) Mossock Hall 69
6th Rob Kirkman(6) Blackpool North Shore 70
Best Gross Richard Sadler(-1) Moseley 73
Please call Secretary on 01695 572227 to arrange collection or posting
Seniors Open Thursday 8th June 2023
Prize vouchers for places 1st to 4th
Please call Secretary on 01695 572227 to arrange collection or posting
Nearest the Pin 17th
B Ducker (Gathurst)
1st Graham Eades (19) & John McHale (16) 46
2nd David Kinsley (17) & Michael Guymer (19) 44
3rd Nigel Thornton (14) & Jeff Callaghan (18) 44
4th Brian Ratcliffe (16) & Michael Chappell (11) 44
5th Terence Evason (17) & Dave Fazakerley (20) 44
6th Andy McGuinness 1650 (21) & John Crouch (14) 43
7th Mike Whitehead (14) & Martin Chesterfield, Snr (20) 43
8th Philip Evans (14) & Dominic Stapleton (15) 43
9th Alan Weston (21) & Terry p Jones (17) 43
10th Alastair Morton (11) & Duncan Smith (19) 42
11th David Young (3) & Peter Young (6) 42
12th Simon Jones (10) & Ian Jones(2) (9) 42
Ladies Open Monday 5th September 2022
1st 86 Points Gillian Lowe (22), J C Bradley (14), Helen Braddock (10) & F M McMullan (17) Bolton
2nd 85 Points Jillian Morris (14), Gilly O'Neill (19), Andrea Atherton (20) & Jayne Davenport (33) Prestbury
3rd 84 Points Pilar Boulton (20), Jean Burns (24), Karen Parrott (9) & Amanda Bowman (19) Formby Ladies
4th 84 Points Shirley Blundell (22), Joan Lockwood (17), Kate Morritt (31) & Sue Green (14) Penwortham
Prize vouchers will be mailed to home clubs
Seniors Open Thursday 8th July 2022
1st Martin Hill (21) John Caveney (15) 47 Points (Bury Golf Club)
2nd Chris Hammond (11) Tony Gregory (16) 45 Points (Stockport GC)
3rd Ian Geogarty (10) and John Kay (11) 44 Points ( Darwen GC)
4th Peter Hart (13) and Steve Brookfield (14) 44 Pts (Ashton &Lea and Longridge)
Nearest the Pin:- Shaun Smalley 12"
Mixed Open Result 3rd July 2022.
Please click link below.
uploads/ormskirk/File/Mixed Open Result 3rd July 2022.pdf
Seniors Open Thursday 9th June 2022
Result in full:-
https://ormskirkgolfclub.com/competition.php?compid=1685
Winners:-
BS Rimmer (13) & Stephen Parke (9) 46pts
Second
William Alty (12) & Steve Whelan (13) 45 Pts
Third
Michael Stanfield (25) & Gary Hill (6) 44 Pts
Fourth
Stephen Booth (8) & Dave Griffin (4) 42
Please could one of the people from all 4 teams above contact the office on 01695 572227 option 4
Previous Year
Ladies Open Monday 6th September 2021
Winners
88 pts C Hood, C Waddington, C Hughes, H Miller (Fairhaven)
Second
87 pts P Boulton, J Keelan, K Parrott, J Burns (Formby Ladies)
Third
86 pts B Cheetham, A Hough, M Williams, P Park (Formby Ladies)
Please could one of the people from all 3 teams above contact the office on 01695 572227 option 4
Mixed Open Sunday 4th July 2021-
Winners
47 pts M and A Hiranandani
Second
45 pts R and E Higgins
Third
44 pts on card play off with 25pts on the back 9, S Dix and G Shepherd
Fourth
44 pts on card play off with 24pts on the back 9. I Murray and M Ladha